Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 455839 - libvirt should pass domid and uuid to xenner
Summary: libvirt should pass domid and uuid to xenner
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: libvirt
Version: 10
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
low
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Daniel Veillard
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks: LibvirtXenner
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2008-07-18 07:36 UTC by Gerd Hoffmann
Modified: 2009-01-21 22:44 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-01-21 09:15:23 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Gerd Hoffmann 2008-07-18 07:36:06 UTC
Description of problem:
xenner and libvirt have a different idea of guest domain id and vm uuid

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
libvirt-0.4.4

Additional info:
xenner has -domid and -uuid command line switches (also listed in help) which
can be used.

Comment 1 James Laska 2008-09-09 14:44:31 UTC
Triaging this bug ...

kraxel: can you clarify what the proposed changes should be?  Should xenner change to match libvirt's use of vm uuid, or the other way around?  Or perhaps another approach.  

Does the mismatch between domain id and vm uuid result in a failure of some sort?

Thanks!

Comment 2 Gerd Hoffmann 2008-09-09 15:01:19 UTC
xenner is started by the libvirt daemon (pretty much like qemu).
libvirt has a uuid and a domain id for every guest started.

libvirt daemon should pass these to xenner, using the command line switches mentioned in the first comment, when starting xenner.  presense of these switches can be detected from help text.  libvirt already does that to detect other features such as -drive support in qemu / xenner.

The uuid mismatch isn't that a big problem.  The domid mismatch is IMHO a serve usability issue.  The domid printed by "virsh list" doesn't match the one used in xenstore for example.  Which can be very confusing when trouble-shooting things, or when trying to use xenconsole (which checks xenstore too).

Comment 3 Daniel Berrange 2008-11-04 11:08:01 UTC
Patches for passing -domid & -uuid args posted upstream

http://www.redhat.com/archives/libvir-list/2008-November/msg00013.html

Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2008-11-26 02:34:40 UTC
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 10 development cycle.
Changing version to '10'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 5 Mark McLoughlin 2009-01-21 09:15:23 UTC
This was in libvirt-0.5.0


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.