Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 455480 - dolphin don't launch with kde4.0.9
Summary: dolphin don't launch with kde4.0.9
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED NEXTRELEASE
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kdebase
Version: rawhide
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
low
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Chitlesh GOORAH
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2008-07-15 18:06 UTC by dominique
Modified: 2008-07-26 07:46 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-07-26 07:46:48 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description dominique 2008-07-15 18:06:22 UTC
Description of problem:
i updated kde to 4.0.9 with fedora and when I launch dolphin it don't start.
In console I have this error massage:

[dominique@localhost ~]$ dolphin
dolphin(29095)/kdecore (KConfigSkeleton)
KCoreConfigSkeleton::KCoreConfigSkeleton: Creating KCoreConfigSkeleton ( 0x161f360 )
dolphin(29095)/kdecore (KConfigSkeleton)
KCoreConfigSkeleton::KCoreConfigSkeleton: Creating KCoreConfigSkeleton ( 0x1648200 )
dolphin(29095)/kdecore (KConfigSkeleton)
KCoreConfigSkeleton::KCoreConfigSkeleton: Creating KCoreConfigSkeleton ( 0x1676070 )
dolphin(29095)/kdecore (KConfigSkeleton)
KCoreConfigSkeleton::KCoreConfigSkeleton: Creating KCoreConfigSkeleton ( 0x16823e0 )
dolphin(29095)/kio (KDirWatch) KDirWatchPrivate::KDirWatchPrivate: Available
methods:  ("Stat", "FAM", "INotify")
dolphin(29095)/kio (KDirWatch) KDirWatchPrivate::addEntry: Added File
"/home/dominique/.local/share//user-places.xbel" NotExisting for "" ["KDirWatch-1"]
dolphin(29095)/kio (KDirWatch) KDirWatchPrivate::useINotify: trying to use
inotify for monitoring
dolphin(29095)/kio (KDirWatch) KDirWatchPrivate::addEntry: Added Dir
"/home/dominique/.local/share" for
"/home/dominique/.local/share//user-places.xbel" [""]
dolphin(29095)/kio (KDirWatch) KDirWatchPrivate::useINotify: trying to use
inotify for monitoring
dolphin(29095)/kio (KDirWatch) KDirWatchPrivate::useINotify: inotify
successfully used for monitoring
dolphin(29095)/kio (bookmarks) KBookmarkManager::KBookmarkManager: starting
KDirWatch for  "/home/dominique/.local/share//user-places.xbel"
dolphin(29095)/kdecore (KSycoca) KSycocaPrivate::openDatabase: Trying to open
ksycoca from  "/var/tmp/kdecache-dominique/ksycoca4"
dolphin(29095)/kio (KDirListerCache) KDirListerCache::listDir:
KDirLister(0x166de10) url= KUrl("trash:/") keep= false reload= false
dolphin(29095)/kio (KDirListerCache) KDirListerCache::listDir: Listing
directory: KUrl("trash:/")
dolphin: symbol lookup error: /usr/lib64/libnepomuk.so.4: undefined symbol:
_ZN7Soprano6Client17LocalSocketClientC1EP7QObject
<unknown program name>(29094)/: Communication problem with  "dolphin" , it
probably crashed.
Error message was:  "org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.NoReply" : " "Message did not
receive a reply (timeout by message bus)" " 

I send this bug to kde bugzilla and they reply:
> dolphin: symbol lookup error: /usr/lib64/libnepomuk.so.4: undefined symbol:
_ZN7Soprano6Client17LocalSocketClientC1EP7QObject

If you installed from distribution packages and get this error, they their
packages are badly done. Complain to Fedora.

Comment 1 dominique 2008-07-21 16:07:18 UTC
Updated to kde 4.0.99-1 today and now dolphin work...


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.