Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 455385 - Closing KWrite in GNOME brings up the 'application is not responding'-dialogue
Summary: Closing KWrite in GNOME brings up the 'application is not responding'-dialogue
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kdebase
Version: 9
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
low
low
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Ngo Than
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2008-07-15 09:46 UTC by Tobias Vogel
Modified: 2009-06-07 23:26 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-06-07 23:26:33 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Tobias Vogel 2008-07-15 09:46:55 UTC
Description of problem:

Closing KWrite via the "X" in the top-right position of the window, shows up the
normal "Save / Discard / Cancel" dialogue, but immediately the gnome
'application is not responding' pops up. 


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:

Close KWrite via the "X".


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Start KWrite
2. Modify Document
3. Don't save
4. Close KWrite
  
Actual results:

'Application ist not responding' dialogue.

Expected results:

"Save / Discard / Cancel" dialogue

Comment 1 Kevin Kofler 2008-07-15 13:34:54 UTC
The question is: is it KWrite's fault or is it GNOME's (Metacity's?) fault?

Comment 2 Steven M. Parrish 2008-07-17 18:46:03 UTC
My feeling is that its a GNOME issue, but I'll assign it to Than and let him
make the call

Comment 3 Steven M. Parrish 2008-09-28 22:37:24 UTC
Ping

Comment 4 Steven M. Parrish 2009-02-06 17:19:40 UTC
Is this still an issue?

Comment 5 Steven M. Parrish 2009-06-07 23:26:33 UTC
Since there are insufficient details provided in this report for us to investigate the issue further, and we have not received feedback to the information we have requested above, we will assume the problem was not reproducible, or has been fixed in one of the updates we have released for the reporter's distribution.

Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade to the latest update of their distribution, and if this issue turns out to still be reproducible in the latest update, please reopen this bug with additional information.

Closing as INSUFFICIENT_DATA.

-- 
Steven M. Parrish - KDE Triage Master
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.