Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 455176 - f-spot displays the date of the photos in UTC rather than in local time
Summary: f-spot displays the date of the photos in UTC rather than in local time
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: f-spot
Version: 9
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Nigel Jones
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2008-07-13 13:49 UTC by Sergio Pascual
Modified: 2009-08-24 20:00 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2009-07-14 16:04:18 UTC

Attachments (Terms of Use)

System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
GNOME Bugzilla 340903 None None None Never

Description Sergio Pascual 2008-07-13 13:49:07 UTC
Description of problem:
The time shown in f-spot is UTC instead of the local time. This means that the
date has to be shifted several hours to match the real time they were taken.

Comment 1 Nigel Jones 2008-07-17 20:04:02 UTC
I've talked to upstream regarding this, and was assured that it is been worked 
on, but it's not a trivial fix, so I think we just need to hold out on it.

Comment 2 Kevin R. Page 2009-04-14 02:02:55 UTC
Could reporter or maintainer update to F10, where the problem still exists, please?

(In reply to comment #1)
> I've talked to upstream regarding this, and was assured that it is been worked 
> on, but it's not a trivial fix, so I think we just need to hold out on it.  

Having just come across this problem the hard way, in "holding out" I think we need to separate a possible future "correct" solution to the timezone problem from the current definitely-not-correct-in-many-use-cases behaviour.

I'd imagine the current implementation was a well-meant first effort to solve the timezone problem, but imho it's worse than leaving the EXIF timestamp as is - it's a data corruption bug in another guise. I certainly feel as though my data has been corrupted, and I'm not sure I can recover all the information.

I've added some comments to the upstream BZ, but that bug hasn't even been confirmed or assigned - it would be useful if you could help that happen?

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2009-06-10 02:04:19 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 9 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 9.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '9'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 9's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 9 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here:

Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2009-07-14 16:04:18 UTC
Fedora 9 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-07-10. Fedora 9 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Comment 5 Kevin R. Page 2009-08-24 20:00:51 UTC
As requested in comment #2, please change this to F10 (the bug is still present) and re-open. Thank you.

There is also a potential work around patch from the upstream bug:

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.