Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 455117 - Gtk is looking in the wrong places for libgnomebreakpad.so
Summary: Gtk is looking in the wrong places for libgnomebreakpad.so
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gtk2
Version: 9
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
low
low
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Matthias Clasen
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2008-07-12 06:16 UTC by Jonathan Ryshpan
Modified: 2009-07-14 16:01 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-07-14 16:01:30 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Jonathan Ryshpan 2008-07-12 06:16:03 UTC
Description of problem:
Gtk component is looking in the wrong places for libgnomebreakpad.so

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Unknown (since the exact component is unknown)

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Run xmms

  
Actual results:
$ xmms

Gtk-WARNING **: Failed to load module "libgnomebreakpad.so":
libgnomebreakpad.so: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory

Xmms seems to run OK despite the warning.


Expected results:
No Warning

Additional info:
Running under strace produces the appended results.  It looks like Gtk is
looking for libgnomebreakpad.so in a large number of places, but not where it
actually is, namely in /usr/lib64/gtk-2.0/modules/libgnomebreakpad.so .  Xmms
seems to run OK despite the warning.

$ strace xmms 2>&1 | fgrep libgnomebreakpad.so
open("/lib/libgnomebreakpad.so", O_RDONLY) = -1 ENOENT (No such file or directory)
open("/usr/lib/libgnomebreakpad.so", O_RDONLY) = -1 ENOENT (No such file or
directory)
open("/usr/local/lib/libgnomebreakpad.so", O_RDONLY) = -1 ENOENT (No such file
or directory)
open("/usr/local/lib64/libgnomebreakpad.so", O_RDONLY) = -1 ENOENT (No such file
or directory)
open("/lib64/tls/x86_64/libgnomebreakpad.so", O_RDONLY) = -1 ENOENT (No such
file or directory)
open("/lib64/tls/libgnomebreakpad.so", O_RDONLY) = -1 ENOENT (No such file or
directory)
open("/lib64/x86_64/libgnomebreakpad.so", O_RDONLY) = -1 ENOENT (No such file or
directory)
open("/lib64/libgnomebreakpad.so", O_RDONLY) = -1 ENOENT (No such file or directory)
open("/usr/lib64/tls/x86_64/libgnomebreakpad.so", O_RDONLY) = -1 ENOENT (No such
file or directory)
open("/usr/lib64/tls/libgnomebreakpad.so", O_RDONLY) = -1 ENOENT (No such file
or directory)
open("/usr/lib64/x86_64/libgnomebreakpad.so", O_RDONLY) = -1 ENOENT (No such
file or directory)
open("/usr/lib64/libgnomebreakpad.so", O_RDONLY) = -1 ENOENT (No such file or
directory)
write(2, "Failed to load module \"libgnomeb"..., 123Failed to load module
"libgnomebreakpad.so": libgnomebreakpad.so: cannot open shared object file: No
such file or directory) = 123

Comment 1 Matthias Clasen 2008-07-13 05:39:18 UTC
do you have GTK_PATH set in your environment ?

Comment 2 Jonathan Ryshpan 2008-07-13 22:38:17 UTC
(In reply to comment #1)
> do you have GTK_PATH set in your environment ?

Nope.  What should it be?  It's pretty obscure.

These settings both don't work:
  $ export GTK_PATH=/usr/lib64/gtk-2.0/
  $ export GTK_PATH=/usr/lib64/gtk-2.0/modules/




Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2009-06-10 02:03:30 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 9 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 9.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '9'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 9's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 9 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2009-07-14 16:01:30 UTC
Fedora 9 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-07-10. Fedora 9 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.