Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 454449 - gnome-settings-daemon keeps restarting
Summary: gnome-settings-daemon keeps restarting
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: libxklavier
Version: 9
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Ray Strode [halfline]
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2008-07-08 15:55 UTC by Michael Young
Modified: 2009-07-14 16:22 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2009-07-14 16:22:36 UTC

Attachments (Terms of Use)
Output when run by hand with --sync option (deleted)
2008-07-08 15:55 UTC, Michael Young
no flags Details
backtrace when run under gdb (deleted)
2008-07-08 16:00 UTC, Michael Young
no flags Details

Description Michael Young 2008-07-08 15:55:28 UTC
If I start a remote X session (eg. using Xnest) to a fedora 9 server with an
account using non-default theme and icon settings, I see the icons switching
between two icon themes when something happens like a window is opened, and the
borders of the windows also change. This seems to be because
gnome-settings-daemon keeps restarting and eventually gives up.

Comment 1 Michael Young 2008-07-08 15:55:28 UTC
Created attachment 311283 [details]
Output when run by hand with --sync option

Comment 2 Michael Young 2008-07-08 16:00:15 UTC
Created attachment 311288 [details]
backtrace when run under gdb

Backtrace when run under gdb with --sync and break set at gdk_x_error (this is
called several times the trace is from immediately before it exits.

Comment 3 Bastien Nocera 2008-08-11 08:44:26 UTC
libxklavier's fault, I'm pretty sure it's a dupe.

Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2009-06-10 01:58:58 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 9 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 9.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '9'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 9's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 9 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here:

Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2009-07-14 16:22:36 UTC
Fedora 9 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-07-10. Fedora 9 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.