Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 454318 - system-config-network causing DBusexception
Summary: system-config-network causing DBusexception
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: dbus
Version: 9
Hardware: ppc64
OS: All
low
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: David Zeuthen
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2008-07-07 17:32 UTC by IBM Bug Proxy
Modified: 2013-03-06 03:56 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-07-14 15:12:33 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)


Links
System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
IBM Linux Technology Center 44833 None None None Never

Description IBM Bug Proxy 2008-07-07 17:32:55 UTC
Problem description:
--------------------

When i tried to configure network using 'system-config-network', caught
exception as below:

Component: system-config-network
Version: 1.5.7
Summary: TB3e72b2d7 bus.py:125:__new__:DBusException:
org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.FileNotFound: Failed to connect to socket
/var/run/dbus/system_bus_socket: No such file or directory

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/sbin/system-config-network-tui", line 277, in <module>
    plist = getProfileList()
  File "/usr/share/system-config-network/netconfpkg/NCProfileList.py", line 651,
in getProfileList
    __PFList.load()
  File "/usr/share/system-config-network/netconfpkg/NCProfileList.py", line 88,
in load
    self.loadprof(pr, profdir)
  File "/usr/share/system-config-network/netconfpkg/NCProfileList.py", line 101,
in loadprof
    devicelist = NCDeviceList.getDeviceList()
  File "/usr/share/system-config-network/netconfpkg/NCDeviceList.py", line 318,
in getDeviceList
    __DVList.load()
  File "/usr/share/system-config-network/netconfpkg/NCDeviceList.py", line 78,
in load
    hwlist = NCHardwareList.getHardwareList()
  File "/usr/share/system-config-network/netconfpkg/NCHardwareList.py", line
759, in getHardwareList
    __HWList.load()
  File "/usr/share/system-config-network/netconfpkg/NCHardwareList.py", line
603, in load
    self.updateFromSystem()
  File "/usr/share/system-config-network/netconfpkg/NCHardwareList.py", line
483, in updateFromSystem
    self.updateFromHal(hdellist)
  File "/usr/share/system-config-network/netconfpkg/NCHardwareList.py", line
447, in updateFromHal
    hal = NCBackendHal.NCBackendHal()
  File "/usr/share/system-config-network/netconfpkg/NCBackendHal.py", line 30,
in __init__
    self._dbusBus = dbus.SystemBus()
  File "/usr/lib/python2.5/site-packages/dbus/_dbus.py", line 200, in __new__
    private=private)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.5/site-packages/dbus/_dbus.py", line 106, in __new__
    bus = BusConnection.__new__(subclass, bus_type, mainloop=mainloop)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.5/site-packages/dbus/bus.py", line 125, in __new__
    bus = cls._new_for_bus(address_or_type, mainloop=mainloop)
DBusException: org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.FileNotFound: Failed to connect to
socket /var/run/dbus/system_bus_socket: No such file or directory

Local variables in innermost frame:
mainloop: None
address_or_type: 1
cls: <class 'dbus._dbus.SystemBus'>

====================================================================================

uname -a:
---------
Linux p520b.in.ibm.com 2.6.25-14.fc9.ppc64 #1 SMP Thu May 1 05:49:24 EDT 2008
ppc64 ppc64 ppc64 GNU/Linux

Hardware Environment
--------------------
    Machine type (p650, x235, SF2, etc.):p520
    Cpu type (Power4, Power5, IA-64, etc.):Power5

Is this reproducible? - Yes
---------------------
Describe the steps: 
-------------------
->After installation, execute system-config-network on command prompt. You can
catch exception.

==================================================
Does /etc/init.d/messagebus status show that the dbus daemon is running? If not,
can you start the messagebus service to ensure it creates the socket and see if
that is the actual cause for this problem?
==================================================
Immediately after installation, probably 'dmessage bus' is not running and i am
seeing this issue. But after a reboot i am not seeing this issue. And, this
issue is in fedora 9 GA.

Comment 1 IBM Bug Proxy 2008-12-02 05:50:39 UTC
I checked this issue in freshly installed machine with F10 and did not find any errors.
Could see dbus-demon running. We can close this bug.

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2009-06-10 01:58:15 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 9 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 9.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '9'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 9's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 9 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2009-07-14 15:12:33 UTC
Fedora 9 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-07-10. Fedora 9 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.