Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 454124 - Amarok "forgets" collection
Summary: Amarok "forgets" collection
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: amarok
Version: 9
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
low
low
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Aurelien Bompard
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2008-07-04 22:14 UTC by João Felipe Santos
Modified: 2008-08-05 13:00 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-08-05 13:00:35 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description João Felipe Santos 2008-07-04 22:14:52 UTC
Description of problem: When I start KDE, Amarok has "forgot" my collection,
that is, it shows an empty collection where it was supposed to show lots of files. 


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable): Amarok 1.4.9.1, on
Fedora 9


How reproducible: I don't know the exact steps to reproduce, as it does not
happen *every* time I start Amarok. However, I could not "refine" the error
myself, and will need some help to do it.

Comment 1 João Felipe Santos 2008-07-04 22:32:17 UTC
I forgot to mention on the original report: I'm using the default database, SQLite.

Comment 2 Steven M. Parrish 2008-07-06 17:32:08 UTC
Take a look at this and see if it helps http://bugs.kde.org/show_bug.cgi?id=146240

Comment 3 Steven M. Parrish 2008-08-05 13:00:35 UTC
The information we've requested above is required in order
to review this problem report further and diagnose or fix the
issue if it is still present.  Since it has been thirty days or
more since we first requested additional information, we're assuming
the problem is either no longer present in the current Fedora release, or
that there is no longer any interest in tracking the problem.

Setting status to "CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA".  If you still
experience this problem after updating to our latest Fedora
release and can provide the information previously requested,
please feel free to reopen the bug report.

Thank you in advance


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.