Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 453784 - Rhythmbox is not working properly in rawhide
Summary: Rhythmbox is not working properly in rawhide
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WORKSFORME
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: rhythmbox
Version: rawhide
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
low
low
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Bastien Nocera
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2008-07-02 14:35 UTC by antonio montagnani
Modified: 2008-07-04 17:50 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-07-04 17:50:08 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description antonio montagnani 2008-07-02 14:35:13 UTC
Description of problem:
After some time when I play mp3 files Rhythmbox stops playing and I
get only crunks and rattles (I am not sure of my English) out of the
system
Same when playing a radio stream
  2.6.26-0.97.rc8.fc10.i686 is my kernel (but I experienced same
problems with older kernels): same machine is playing fine with F9!!!!

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
rhythmbox-0.11.5-15.fc10.i386.rpm

How reproducible:
always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.start rhythmbox
2.
3.
  
Actual results:
Rhythmbox after a while stops playing fine

Expected results:
It should play fine

Additional info:

Comment 1 Bastien Nocera 2008-07-02 15:04:24 UTC
What streams? Do you have crossfading enabled/disabled? Does the same happen
with streams that we support within Fedora (ie. an Ogg Vorbis stream in the
default installation for example)?

Comment 2 antonio montagnani 2008-07-04 17:11:51 UTC
it is a problem of kernel.
I updated to 2.6.26-0.104.rc8.git2.fc10.i686 and rhythmbox has been playing for
about 8 hours with no problem.

I think that most of sound troubles come from kernels :-)

Comment 3 Bastien Nocera 2008-07-04 17:50:08 UTC
Good, closing.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.