Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 453747 - "Install new Widgets" does not work
Summary: "Install new Widgets" does not work
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kdeplasmoids
Version: rawhide
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
low
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Rex Dieter
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2008-07-02 10:28 UTC by Clemens Eisserer
Modified: 2008-10-03 23:11 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-10-03 23:11:35 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Clemens Eisserer 2008-07-02 10:28:44 UTC
Description of problem:
Installing new plasmoids using KDEs integrated widget-downloader seems not to
work at all.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Version 4.00.84 (KDE 4.0.84 (KDE 4.1 >= 20080625)
RawHide, updated on 2008-07-01.


Steps to Reproduce:
1.Right klick on taskbar
2.Add Widgets
3.Install new Widgets -> Download from Internet
4. search a widget and install it, it will be listed as "Installed"
5. Go back to "Add Widgets" window, the installed widget is not listed and thus
cannot be sued.
  
Actual results:
The widget is not listed, and therefor cant be used.

Expected results:
The downloaded and installed widget should be listed in the "Add Widgets"
dialog, so that it can be selected and used.

Comment 1 Steven M. Parrish 2008-08-27 13:09:40 UTC
Thanks for the report.  I checked upstream and could not find a matching bug.Please file a bug report in the the upstream bugzilla located at http://bugs.kde.org for the particular component involved.

Once you've filed your bug report to the upstream bugzilla, please add the upstream info to this report. We will continue to track the issue in the centralized upstream bug tracker, and will review any bug fixes that become available for consideration in future updates.

Setting status to NEEDINFO, and awaiting upstream bug report URL for tracking.

Thanks in advance.

Comment 2 Steven M. Parrish 2008-10-03 23:11:35 UTC
Since there are insufficient details provided in this report for us to investigate the issue further, and we have not received feedback to the information we have requested above, we will assume the problem was not reproducible, or has been fixed in one of the updates we have released for the reporter's distribution.

Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade to the latest update of their distribution, and if this issue turns out to still be reproducible in the latest update, please reopen this bug with additional information.

Closing as INSUFFICIENT_DATA.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.