Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 453514 - The program 'codeblocks' received an X Window System error.
Summary: The program 'codeblocks' received an X Window System error.
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: codeblocks
Version: 9
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
low
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Dan Horák
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2008-07-01 06:59 UTC by Artem
Modified: 2008-07-02 14:30 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-07-02 08:30:15 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
backtrace on gdk_x_error() (deleted)
2008-07-01 10:44 UTC, Artem
no flags Details

Description Artem 2008-07-01 06:59:06 UTC
Description of problem:
codeblocks crash

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
8.02

How reproducible:
move debug windows

Steps to Reproduce:
1.open any debugging window
2.try to integrate it to existing window layout (example left bottom corner)
3.get a crash
  
Actual results:
The program 'codeblocks' received an X Window System error.
This probably reflects a bug in the program.
The error was 'BadWindow (invalid Window parameter)'.
  (Details: serial 50672 error_code 3 request_code 15 minor_code 0)
  (Note to programmers: normally, X errors are reported asynchronously;
   that is, you will receive the error a while after causing it.
   To debug your program, run it with the --sync command line
   option to change this behavior. You can then get a meaningful
   backtrace from your debugger if you break on the gdk_x_error() function.)
Locking assertion failure.  Backtrace:
#0 /usr/lib64/libxcb-xlib.so.0 [0x3a35a0097c]
#1 /usr/lib64/libxcb-xlib.so.0(xcb_xlib_lock+0x17) [0x3a35a00af7]
#2 /usr/lib64/libX11.so.6 [0x3a3664c610]
#3 /usr/lib64/libX11.so.6(XFreePixmap+0x1a) [0x3a36626e9a]
#4 /usr/lib64/libgdk-x11-2.0.so.0 [0x174eaa]
#5 /lib64/libgobject-2.0.so.0(g_object_unref+0xc2) [0x37c540d632]
#6 /usr/lib64/libgdk-x11-2.0.so.0 [0x13b294]
#7 /lib64/libgobject-2.0.so.0(g_object_unref+0x138) [0x37c540d6a8]
#8 /usr/lib64/libwx_gtk2u_core-2.8.so.0(_ZN15wxBitmapRefDataD0Ev+0x20)
[0x7f073446dd30]
#9 /usr/lib64/libwx_baseu-2.8.so.0(_ZN8wxObject5UnRefEv+0x29) [0x7f0733fe3479]
#10
/usr/lib64/codeblocks/plugins/libwxsmithcontribitems.so(_ZN15wxsRegisterItemI8wxsChartED1Ev+0x2f)
[0x7f072ccb396f]
#11 /lib64/libc.so.6(exit+0x9d) [0x3a342358ad]
#12 /usr/lib64/libgdk-x11-2.0.so.0 [0x174757]
#13 /usr/lib64/libX11.so.6(_XError+0xf4) [0x3a36645524]
#14 /usr/lib64/libX11.so.6(_XReply+0x248) [0x3a3664d3c8]
#15 /usr/lib64/libX11.so.6(XQueryTree+0x8c) [0x3a3663b15c]
#16
/usr/lib64/libwx_gtk2u_core-2.8.so.0(_ZN19wxTopLevelWindowGTK14SetTransparentEh+0x8a)
[0x7f073448bb2a]
#17 /usr/lib64/libwx_gtk2u_aui-2.8.so.0(_ZN12wxAuiManager8HideHintEv+0x2f)
[0x31f2fdf]
#18
/usr/lib64/libwx_gtk2u_aui-2.8.so.0(_ZN12wxAuiManager12DrawHintRectEP8wxWindowRK7wxPointS4_+0x54)
[0x31ffb14]
#19
/usr/lib64/libwx_gtk2u_aui-2.8.so.0(_ZN12wxAuiManager20OnFloatingPaneMovingEP8wxWindow11wxDirection+0x39b)
[0x3200ccb]

Expected results:
should be ok

Additional info:

Comment 1 Artem 2008-07-01 07:11:56 UTC
The same version in F8 works well.

Comment 2 Dan Horák 2008-07-01 07:40:54 UTC
What version of wxGTK package do you have (on both systems)?

Comment 3 Artem 2008-07-01 07:50:28 UTC
wxGTK-2.8.7-2.fc9.x86_64
wxGTK-2.8.7-2.fc8.x86_64

Comment 4 Dan Horák 2008-07-01 09:32:11 UTC
I am using an up-to-date Fedora 9 on x86_64, but I cannot reproduce the crash.
So more investigation will be required on your side.
1. try to start codeblocks with $HOME/.codeblocks directory removed 
2. try the suggestions from the crash info - start codeblocks from gdb with the
args set to "--sync" and a breakpoint at the gdk_x_error function
3. do you have any non-Fedora packages installed - eg. binary X drivers,
manually updated packages from Rawhide, ...

if it will be still crashing then some debuginfo packages can be installed with
the "debuginfo-install" utility (for codeblocks, wxGTK, gtk2, ...) to get better
backtraces

Comment 5 Artem 2008-07-01 10:44:04 UTC
Created attachment 310650 [details]
backtrace on gdk_x_error()

backtrace on gdk_x_error() in gdb

Comment 6 Artem 2008-07-01 10:46:09 UTC
Here it is:

gdb'ing it you can catch backtrace (in attach)

However the funniness thing: `codeblocks --sync` works fine with no crash.

Comment 7 Artem 2008-07-01 10:55:30 UTC
One more thing: following backtrace results I have disabled desktop effects - it
works fine. I'm trying to find exact effect causing problem (with no
translucency it works more stable, but not always)

Comment 8 Dan Horák 2008-07-01 12:12:21 UTC
From your comments #6 and #7 is clear that problem lies somewhere lower then in
codeblocks. Perhaps in X server because the SetTransparent method in wxGTK (and
thus the X client side) is very simple. Do you have any interesting messages in
/var/log/Xorg.0.log?

Comment 9 Artem 2008-07-01 12:18:16 UTC
unfortunately there is nothing unusual.

Comment 10 Dan Horák 2008-07-02 08:00:30 UTC
I have installed Rawhide to check the behavior there and on my notebook with
Intel graphics and all desktop effects enabled there are no crashes in
codeblocks when adding debug windows into the workspace. So I suggest to close
the bug as NOTABUG because codeblocks is not wrong. A new bug could be open
against another component - maybe xorg-x11-server. I will try to ask our desktop
bugmaster what component is appropriate in this situation.

Comment 11 Artem 2008-07-02 08:30:15 UTC
Thank you Dan.

Closing as it is not a bug of codeblocks, but some desktop effects on my system.

P.S. Waiting for response from you about possible affecting component.

Comment 12 Dan Horák 2008-07-02 14:30:59 UTC
So the right component to report bug appearing only when Desktop Effects are
enabled is "compiz".


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.