Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 453295 - Sound too fast, like chipmunks singing
Summary: Sound too fast, like chipmunks singing
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WORKSFORME
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: banshee
Version: 8
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
low
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Nigel Jones
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2008-06-29 08:27 UTC by Mike Smart
Modified: 2008-07-18 13:22 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-07-18 13:22:13 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Mike Smart 2008-06-29 08:27:07 UTC
Description of problem:
The sound being reporduced by any of the sound playing components is too fast

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Kernel 2.6.25.6-27.fc8

How reproducible:
Play any mp3 on Banshee and it sounds like the chipmunks are singing.

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Open any MP3
2.play it
3.
  
Actual results:
speeded up sound, too fast

Expected results:
sound being reprodcued at a normal rate of speed

Additional info:

Comment 1 Johan Kok 2008-07-06 08:40:20 UTC
Thank you reporting this issue. Could you take a look at bug 453471 and bug 441087 to see if these 
issues are related to this one? They are all about sound playing too fast.

Comment 2 Nigel Jones 2008-07-14 12:54:02 UTC
I seem to recall this occuring for other multimedia issues, as Johan suggested, 
please have a look at Bug 441087, in particular comment 23 and 25 (Adding 
"options snd_intel8x0 ac97_clock=41000" to /etc/modprobe.conf).

Comment 3 Mike Smart 2008-07-16 04:46:17 UTC
Thank you Nigel, adding "options snd_intel8x0 ac97_clock=41000" to
/etc/modprobe.conf worked.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.