Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 452975 - set_page_address oops (possibly i915 drm related?)
Summary: set_page_address oops (possibly i915 drm related?)
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 9
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
low
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Dave Airlie
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2008-06-26 12:15 UTC by Chris Getman
Modified: 2009-07-14 14:58 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-07-14 14:58:21 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
text file from syslog (deleted)
2008-06-26 12:15 UTC, Chris Getman
no flags Details
additional information about the system (deleted)
2008-06-26 12:21 UTC, Chris Getman
no flags Details
another crash (deleted)
2008-06-26 18:34 UTC, Chris Getman
no flags Details
/var/log/messages output (deleted)
2008-07-01 15:29 UTC, Chris Getman
no flags Details
Another crash (deleted)
2008-07-02 04:18 UTC, Chris Getman
no flags Details

Description Chris Getman 2008-06-26 12:15:01 UTC
Description of problem:

Himem Kernel crashses

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

2.6.25.6-55.fc9.i686

How reproducible:

Allow the machine to operate - after a period of time the kernel will crash out

Steps to Reproduce:
1. power cycle machine
2.
3.
  
Actual results:

See attached

Expected results:

Stable operation

Additional info:

Comment 1 Chris Getman 2008-06-26 12:15:01 UTC
Created attachment 310324 [details]
text file from syslog

Comment 2 Chris Getman 2008-06-26 12:21:02 UTC
Created attachment 310325 [details]
additional information about the system

Comment 3 Chris Getman 2008-06-26 18:34:33 UTC
Created attachment 310357 [details]
another crash

Comment 4 Dave Jones 2008-06-30 20:50:42 UTC
Currently a very frequently reported oops at
http://www.kerneloops.org/search.php?search=set_page_address

No-one has a clue how this could happen unfortunately.

Could you try adding 'Option "NoDri"' to the devices section of your
/etc/X11/xorg.conf and going without 3d for a while.  That would ack/nack one
suspicion people seem to have that it may be related to the DRI changes.


Comment 5 Chuck Ebbert 2008-07-01 01:57:04 UTC
It's not happening at all in the F8 kernel, which is missing those drm patches.
 Output of the command 'grep kmap *drm*patch' against the kernel source is
interesting...


Comment 6 Chuck Ebbert 2008-07-01 01:58:54 UTC
Also i915 is loaded in 142 of those reports...

Comment 7 Chris Getman 2008-07-01 13:22:34 UTC
I have added the following:

Section "Device"
	Identifier  "Videocard0"
	Driver      "nv"
	Option "NoDri"
EndSection

-Chris

Comment 8 Dave Jones 2008-07-01 13:54:22 UTC
hmm. if you have an add-in card like your nvidia, the 915 drm shouldn't be
getting used anyway. (It may still get loaded, but it should be completely unused).

Strange.

Comment 9 Chris Getman 2008-07-01 15:28:44 UTC
I just experienced another crash post xorg.conf modifications.

I will upload the file now.  Let me know if there is any other debug that I
should provide.

-Chris

Comment 10 Chris Getman 2008-07-01 15:29:26 UTC
Created attachment 310685 [details]
/var/log/messages output

Comment 11 Dave Jones 2008-07-01 15:41:42 UTC
hmm. just to completely rule it out, move
/lib/modules/2.6.25.6-55.fc9.i686/kernel/drivers/char/drm/i915.ko to your
homedir, and reboot.
That should prevent it from ever getting loaded.

Though it's looking unlikely that it's related, which would be disappointing.

Comment 12 Chris Getman 2008-07-01 17:35:59 UTC
Yup, it was being loaded.  Here is the output from lsmod:

[root@getman ~]# lsmod
Module                  Size  Used by
...
i915                   84484  0 
...

I will move the file and reboot.  I'll be sure to let you know what happens.

-Chris

Comment 13 Chris Getman 2008-07-02 04:18:55 UTC
Created attachment 310757 [details]
Another crash

Comment 14 Chris Getman 2008-07-02 04:19:49 UTC
The attached crash happened after the removal of the i915 module.

I am up for any ideas that you might have.

-Chris

Comment 15 Dave Jones 2008-07-02 05:16:11 UTC
really clutching at straws now..    boot with agp=off too ?


Comment 16 Chris Getman 2008-07-07 15:13:18 UTC
Before I did your recommendation, I upgraded to the 2.6.25.9-76.fc9.i686 kernel.
 I ended up with the same crashes.

I then passed the agp=off, e.g. (grub.conf):

title Fedora (2.6.25.9-76.fc9.i686)
        root (hd0,0)
        kernel /vmlinuz-2.6.25.9-76.fc9.i686 ro root=/dev/md1 rhgb quiet agp=off
        initrd /initrd-2.6.25.9-76.fc9.i686.img

The system has remained nice and stable all weekend.  I've been pounding on it
for a while, and no crashes.

Is there anything I can do to assist further?

-Chris

Comment 17 Dave Jones 2008-07-07 19:14:23 UTC
ok, that's a very useful data point.  I guess it's time to re-review the recent
agp changes.

Comment 18 Bug Zapper 2009-06-10 01:47:59 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 9 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 9.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '9'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 9's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 9 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 19 Bug Zapper 2009-07-14 14:58:21 UTC
Fedora 9 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-07-10. Fedora 9 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.