Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 452913 - "Some panel items are no longer available"
Summary: "Some panel items are no longer available"
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-panel
Version: 10
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Ray Strode [halfline]
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2008-06-25 20:39 UTC by Rick Richardson
Modified: 2009-12-18 06:13 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-18 06:13:49 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Rick Richardson 2008-06-25 20:39:40 UTC
Window: "Some panel items are no longer available"
... "You will not receive this message again".

BUT, I receive it every time!!!!

Upgraded from F8 to F9.

Comment 1 Rick Richardson 2009-02-02 21:59:36 UTC
Upgraded from F9 to F10.  Same thing.

Comment 2 Kevin R. Page 2009-06-13 20:35:41 UTC
After upgrading from F10 to F11 I'm also getting this message every time I start Gnome - it doesn't go away as promised:

"Some panel items are no longer available

One or more panel items (also referred to as applets) are no longer available in the GNOME desktop.

These items will now be removed from your configuration:
    • Volume Control

You will not receive this message again."


Obviously the old volume applet has been deprecated in favour of the new one in the notification area.

I have a local default setup pulled in via an xml:readonly line in /etc/gconf/2/local-defaults.path - should this have been automatically modified by the applet upgrade?

Probably related/dupe: bug #479495

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 10:13:50 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 06:13:49 UTC
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.