Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 452502 - prboom: i830_vtbl.c:554: i830_emit_state: Assertion `get_dirty(state) == 0' failed.
Summary: prboom: i830_vtbl.c:554: i830_emit_state: Assertion `get_dirty(state) == 0' f...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WORKSFORME
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: mesa
Version: 9
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
low
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Adam Jackson
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2008-06-23 13:23 UTC by Pat Kane
Modified: 2009-07-08 16:47 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-07-08 16:47:43 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Typescript of gdb session (deleted)
2008-06-24 01:02 UTC, Pat Kane
no flags Details

Description Pat Kane 2008-06-23 13:23:21 UTC
Description of problem:
The prboom FPS game often dies with this error:
 prboom: i830_vtbl.c:554: i830_emit_state: Assertion `get_dirty(state) == 0' failed.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

F9
How reproducible:

Run the game on a Dell Dimension 1100 with Intel Corporation 82865G Integrated
Graphics Controller

Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:

Comment 1 Wart 2008-06-23 18:36:07 UTC
I think i830_vtbl.c is from the Mesa code, not prboom.  How reproducible is this
problem?  Is there some specific sequence of actions that will always trigger
the crash?

Since I don't have access to the same hardware as you, I'll need more info to
start tracking this down and make sure the bug gets directed to the right
developers.  Can you do the following for me:

- Install the debuginfo packages for prboom and mesa:
  yum --enablerepo fedora-debuginfo install prboom-debuginfo
mesa-libGL.debuginfo mesa-libGLU-debuginfo

- Allow core dumps:
  ulimit -c unlimited

- Get a stack trace from the core file the next time you encounter the crash:
  gdb /usr/bin/prboom core.XXXX
  gdb> where
...

Thanks


Comment 2 Pat Kane 2008-06-24 01:02:19 UTC
Created attachment 310090 [details]
Typescript of gdb session

Comment 3 Pat Kane 2008-06-24 01:09:53 UTC
Yum could not find  mesa-libGL.debuginfo  or mesa-libGLU-debuginfo

I had to attach gdb to the running prboom because the it does not
dump core and the desktop pretty much freezes when the bug occurs
if it is run under gdb.

The problem occurs at different times, sometimes in the first few
seconds and sometime after a minute or so.   When the debugger
was attached the problem took much longer to happen, about 5 minutes
of running around blowing things up... so I have a sort of workaround :-)


Comment 4 Pat Kane 2008-06-24 01:15:15 UTC
BTW, I changed the default game video settings to use OpenGL


Comment 5 Wart 2008-06-27 19:55:36 UTC
I'm pretty sure this isn't a prboom bug, but a dri problem with your video card
driver.  I'm reassigning this to mesa, since the error message is coming from a
mesa source file.  Hopefully the mesa owner can either confirm the bug, or
redirect it to the right place.

Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2009-06-10 01:44:19 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 9 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 9.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '9'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 9's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 9 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 7 Pat Kane 2009-07-08 16:47:43 UTC
Fixed in F11


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.