Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 452023 - Tuxcmd displays no dirtree and crashes on right click.
Summary: Tuxcmd displays no dirtree and crashes on right click.
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WORKSFORME
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: tuxcmd
Version: 10
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
medium
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Tomáš Bžatek
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2008-06-18 17:57 UTC by Aioanei Rares
Modified: 2015-04-06 12:02 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version: 0.6.36-5.fc10
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-18 06:13:23 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Aioanei Rares 2008-06-18 17:57:20 UTC
Description of problem:

Tuxcmd starts displaying none of the dir tree, then, if one clicks on any of the
panels, it crashes stating "An unhandled exception has occured: 
    Access violation

It is strongly recommended to save your data and quit the application."

Running it through gdb gives me only this : Program received signal SIGSEGV,
Segmentation fault.
0x000000000047b910 in ?? ()


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

0.6.36

How reproducible:

Everytime

Steps to Reproduce:
1.See above
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:

Comment 1 Tomáš Bžatek 2008-06-20 13:49:24 UTC
Compiler threading issues, repro on some systems only. We need to wait until FPC
2.2.2 is available.

For more information about program errors, try running it with --debug parameter
and watch messages on terminal.

Comment 2 Tomáš Bžatek 2008-08-25 13:02:21 UTC
Can you please try the new packages (tuxcmd-0.6.36-5.fc10) ? Due to recent security issues you might need to download them from koji manually: http://koji.fedoraproject.org/koji/buildinfo?buildID=60144

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-11-26 02:26:30 UTC
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 10 development cycle.
Changing version to '10'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 07:53:23 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 06:13:23 UTC
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Comment 6 Aioanei Rares 2015-04-06 12:02:26 UTC
works now on rawhide (what's to become fc23)


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.