Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 451730 (gpk-update-icon) - gpk-update-icon
Summary: gpk-update-icon
Alias: gpk-update-icon
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-applets
Version: 9
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Ray Strode [halfline]
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Whiteboard: open
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2008-06-17 00:07 UTC by Sascha Hoppe
Modified: 2009-07-14 16:22 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2009-07-14 16:22:01 UTC

Attachments (Terms of Use)
BUG Info (TXT) (deleted)
2008-06-17 00:07 UTC, Sascha Hoppe
no flags Details
gpk-update-icon-bugreport (deleted)
2008-10-03 05:36 UTC, Daniel Elhay
no flags Details
gpk-update-icon-bugreport.txt (deleted)
2008-11-09 17:23 UTC, Graham
no flags Details

Description Sascha Hoppe 2008-06-17 00:07:58 UTC
Found a bug after starting Fedora 9 with gnome.

More infos in the "BUG TXT"

Comment 1 Sascha Hoppe 2008-06-17 00:07:58 UTC
Created attachment 309554 [details]
BUG Info (TXT)

Comment 2 Otto J. Makela 2008-08-11 09:30:51 UTC
I believe I have the same problem. In practical terms, when you log in on a rh9 system,  gpk-update-icon (started by something else) crashes, leaving you with a bug buddy popup. As I can't find what is starting gpk-update-icon I cannot trace what the problem is. When you start gpk-update-icon manually from the command line, you get the error:

process 7339: arguments to dbus_message_new_method_call() were incorrect, assertion "_dbus_check_is_valid_path (path)" failed in file dbus-message.c line 1074.
This is normally a bug in some application using the D-Bus library.
  D-Bus not built with -rdynamic so unable to print a backtrace
32aee5f6-e997-007b-6c0a94a1-329a8db3 is dumped

Comment 3 Daniel Elhay 2008-10-03 05:36:29 UTC
Created attachment 319314 [details]

My system created a bug report. It said it was new at the time so I have posted it manually. I hope this is the place to report it and I hope it helps.

Comment 4 Graham 2008-11-09 17:23:45 UTC
Created attachment 323018 [details]

I got this bug report when I logged in to my Gnome session. I tried starting gpk-update-icon at the command line but it failed to start generating another bug report.

Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2009-06-10 01:39:31 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 9 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 9.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '9'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 9's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 9 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here:

Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2009-07-14 16:22:01 UTC
Fedora 9 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-07-10. Fedora 9 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.