Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 450981 (RD001) - Xorg-x11.... conflicts
Summary: Xorg-x11.... conflicts
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: RD001
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-server
Version: rawhide
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: X/OpenGL Maintenance List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2008-06-12 02:20 UTC by hmf204
Modified: 2018-04-11 19:25 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-10-19 01:57:31 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description hmf204 2008-06-12 02:20:21 UTC
I recently installed FC8 on my system but since day one I was having problems 
with yum update and install the only package I successfully installed using yum 
was yumex.
Anyway, going through the postings I finally was able to resolve but instead of 
updating fc8 packages it upgraded to fc9 and form what I understand it was 
beacuse I had the rep pointing to development.
Now I 'm getting this errors and cann't start the xserver.
I could not find any posting here or else where.

Error:xorg-x11-server-Xorg conflicts with libpciaccess < 0.9.1-2
Error:xorg-x11-xinit conflicts with dbus < 1.1.4-3.fc9

Thanks,
Han

Comment 1 Rex Dieter 2008-06-13 01:47:22 UTC
Reassigning -> xorg-x11->server 

Though, this looks more like user-error to me.  An f8 box shouldn't ever get f9
packages, unless the devel/rawhide repo was enabled, then all bets are off.

Comment 2 Matěj Cepl 2008-06-13 21:00:33 UTC
Could you please create a tarball with content of /etc/yum.repos.d and attach it
to this bug report?

Thank you very much.

Comment 3 Matěj Cepl 2008-07-17 23:10:43 UTC
Reporter, could you still reproduce this with the current upgrades of Fedora in
any supported distro of Fedora?

Thanks a lot

Comment 4 Matěj Cepl 2008-09-12 18:15:11 UTC
Reporter, could you please reply to the previous question? If you won't reply in one month, I will have to close this bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Thank you.

Comment 5 John Poelstra 2008-10-19 01:57:31 UTC
The information we've requested above is required in order to review this problem report further and diagnose or fix the issue if it is still present.  Since it has been thirty days or more since we first requested additional information, we're assuming the problem is either no longer present in the current Fedora release, or that there is no longer any interest in tracking the problem.

Setting status to "CLOSED: INSUFFICIENT_DATA".  If you still experience this problem after updating to our latest Fedora release and can provide the information previously requested, please feel free to reopen the bug report.

Thank you in advance.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.