Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 446074 - On bootup of already-installed system, fedora-live reports syntax error
Summary: On bootup of already-installed system, fedora-live reports syntax error
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: anaconda
Version: 8
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
low
low
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Anaconda Maintenance Team
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2008-05-12 16:13 UTC by Chris Schembari
Modified: 2008-10-13 18:05 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-10-13 18:05:42 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
The results from running smartctl (deleted)
2008-05-13 18:51 UTC, Chris Schembari
no flags Details
my "fedora-live" files (deleted)
2008-06-04 03:34 UTC, Chris Schembari
no flags Details
Copy of my new /etc/rc.d/init.d/fedora-live file. (deleted)
2008-07-09 21:26 UTC, Chris Schembari
no flags Details
smartctl newly run on my reinstalled F8 system (deleted)
2008-07-09 21:31 UTC, Chris Schembari
no flags Details

Description Chris Schembari 2008-05-12 16:13:20 UTC
This is a bug for "fedora-live", which doesn't appear in the above components 
list.

Description of problem:  During system boot, while the blue-green graphical 
screen shows the progress bar indicating that Fedora is starting up, the 
details pane opens up and reveals the following error message:
Starting fedora-live (/etc/rc5.d/S00fedora-live: line 1)
line 1: syntax error near unexpected token ")"
[ Then follows two short lines of numbers and gibberish characters ("machine 
code"?).  Most look like little white diamonds with question marks in the 
middle: " <?> "]
The above address, I found out, is a link pointing to /etc/init.d/fedora-live, 
an "unknown" binary file.  I opened it with KWrite and copied-and-pasted line 
1 from it here:  �9 8;�  S�� �j�*��)	�O��F�zV#,

How reproducible:  Every time I start up the computer.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Boot up.
  
Additional info:  I don't know why I'd even have a file named 'fedora-live', 
since this is an instance of Fedora installed on my hard drive; though it 
_was_ installed using an F8 LiveDVD ISO on a USB flash drive and the new 
ISO-to-flash-drive tool.

Comment 1 Jeremy Katz 2008-05-12 20:02:42 UTC
This looks like disk corruption -- can you run smartctl and see if it reports
any errors?

Comment 2 Chris Schembari 2008-05-13 18:51:00 UTC
Created attachment 305281 [details]
The results from running smartctl

Here's the info you asked for.	As you can see, this process involved first
figuring out _how_ to run smartctl.
Nothing ever appeared in Konsole after the "Use smartctl -X to abort test."
message, even some fifteen minutes later than smartctl's stated completion
time.

Comment 3 Chris Schembari 2008-06-04 03:34:25 UTC
Created attachment 308316 [details]
my "fedora-live" files

I wonder if providing the entire file will elucidate better than just showing
the first line of it.  These are all of my files from /etc/rc.d/ and its
subdirectories that have "fedora-live" in their titles:  one "unknown" file and
seven link files pointing to it.  Specifically:
/etc/rc.d/init.d/fedora-live
/etc/rc.d/rc0.d/K99fedora-live
/etc/rc.d/rc1.d/K99fedora-live
/etc/rc.d/rc2.d/K99fedora-live
/etc/rc.d/rc3.d/S00fedora-live
/etc/rc.d/rc4.d/S00fedora-live
/etc/rc.d/rc5.d/S00fedora-live
/etc/rc.d/rc6.d/K99fedora-live

Comment 4 Chris Schembari 2008-06-05 17:27:23 UTC
Correction: The error message should

Comment 5 Chris Schembari 2008-06-05 17:38:36 UTC
Whoops.  Wish I could retract comment #4!  What follows is what I meant to type 
just now.
Correction: I first typed this up with a pair of double-quotes enclosing the 
close-parenthesis mark in the error message.  That error message _should_ read,
line 1: syntax error near unexpected token `)'
Note the characters.  The first one is an accent mark which I simulated with 
the key just below the Esc key (on a US keyboard); whereas the character 
following the close-parenthesis is a single-quote mark.

Comment 6 Chris Schembari 2008-07-09 21:26:53 UTC
Created attachment 311424 [details]
Copy of my new /etc/rc.d/init.d/fedora-live file.

I recently reinstalled Fedora 8 from a liveCD ISO on a flash drive (after
trying Fedora 9 KDE and getting impatient with all the crashes). Now I get the
same type of error as before, even on the first reboot when F8 was freshly
reinstalled, but this time it reports a much longer string for the "unexpected
token" having to do with line 1 of fedora-live. The new longer string is full
of multiple 6'es and LOTS of those interesting "<?>" characters.

PS: If KSnapshot could take a screenshot during first boot, I could send you a
picture. Is there any way to capture text from boot error messages, perhaps a
log file somewhere where such data is recorded that I could hunt down within
the desktop?

Comment 7 Chris Schembari 2008-07-09 21:29:48 UTC
Could this be related to (or the same as) bug #451757 ?

Comment 8 Chris Schembari 2008-07-09 21:31:12 UTC
Created attachment 311425 [details]
smartctl newly run on my reinstalled F8 system

Comment 9 Chris Lumens 2008-08-01 15:59:44 UTC
Hm, smartctl output looks good.  Any chance we could grab the
/var/log/anaconda.log file attached to this bug report as well?  Possibly also
/var/log/anaconda.syslog?  Thanks.

Comment 10 Chris Schembari 2008-08-07 06:48:41 UTC
(In reply to comment #9)
> Hm, smartctl output looks good.  Any chance we could grab the
> /var/log/anaconda.log file attached to this bug report as well?  Possibly also
> /var/log/anaconda.syslog?  Thanks.

  Hi, I just got your message.
  Checking those files will be a challenge, as I no longer have Fedora installed on that machine.  I'll have to reinstall F8, see if I get the same error (as I probably will), and then send in the requested files.
  Assuming you need this data badly, I'll set this machine to downloading (again!) the necessary F8 LiveCD ISO tonight while I sleep.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.