Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 445374 - kget doesn't seem to work at all
Summary: kget doesn't seem to work at all
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED UPSTREAM
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kdenetwork
Version: rawhide
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
high
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Ngo Than
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
: 449229 453357 454805 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2008-05-06 15:31 UTC by Neal Becker
Modified: 2008-07-10 04:03 UTC (History)
7 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-07 17:00:55 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)


Links
System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
KDE Software Compilation 161760 None None None Never

Description Neal Becker 2008-05-06 15:31:58 UTC
Description of problem:

Trying to d/l with kget, all I see is 'status delayed'.  Doesn't seem to do
anything (other than creating an empty file.part).

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

kdenetwork-4.0.3-6.fc9.x86_64
How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:

Comment 1 Steven M. Parrish 2008-05-07 16:25:09 UTC
This needs to be reported UPSTREAM.  Please file at http://bugs.kde.org and
update  this report with bug info

Comment 2 Neal Becker 2008-05-07 16:57:14 UTC
http://bugs.kde.org/show_bug.cgi?id=161760

Comment 3 Rex Dieter 2008-05-31 18:27:02 UTC
*** Bug 449229 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 4 Kevin Kofler 2008-06-30 05:47:59 UTC
*** Bug 453357 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 5 Jithin Emmanuel 2008-07-09 04:02:06 UTC
I use fedora 9 i686 with kde 4.0.5 and I HAVE THIS SAME PROBLEM

Comment 6 Rex Dieter 2008-07-10 04:03:20 UTC
*** Bug 454805 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.