Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 292221 - pcspkr module not loaded automatically anymore at boot time
Summary: pcspkr module not loaded automatically anymore at boot time
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 6
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
medium
low
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Harald Hoyer
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks: 427887
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2007-09-15 22:17 UTC by Andre Robatino
Modified: 2008-08-02 23:40 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-02-08 04:26:32 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Andre Robatino 2007-09-15 22:17:48 UTC
Description of problem:
  With the latest kernel-2.6.22.5-49.fc6 and udev-095-17.fc6, the pcspkr module
doesn't load automatically at boot time, though it can be loaded afterwards with
"modprobe pcspkr".  It does load when booting into one of the older (pre-2.6.22)
kernels.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-2.6.22.5-49.fc6
udev-095-17.fc6

How reproducible:
always

Comment 1 Andre Robatino 2007-09-15 22:32:39 UTC
  See also bug #249124 (F7) and bug #292031 (devel) for the same issue in those
versions.

Comment 2 Jon Stanley 2008-01-08 01:48:52 UTC
(This is a mass-update to all current FC6 kernel bugs in NEW state)

Hello,

I'm reviewing this bug list as part of the kernel bug triage project, an attempt
to isolate current bugs in the Fedora kernel.

http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/KernelBugTriage

I am CC'ing myself to this bug, however this version of Fedora is no longer
maintained.

Please attempt to reproduce this bug with a current version of Fedora (presently
Fedora 8). If the bug no longer exists, please close the bug or I'll do so in a
few days if there is no further information lodged.

Thanks for using Fedora!

Comment 3 Andre Robatino 2008-01-08 01:58:36 UTC
  The bug no longer exists in 32-bit F8 (see bug #249124).  I don't know about
F7 since I'm not running it, but bug #249124 was filed against F7 and closed
because it's not in F8 anymore.

Comment 4 Jon Stanley 2008-02-08 04:26:32 UTC
Per the previous comment in this bug, I am closing it as INSUFFICIENT_DATA,
since no information has been lodged for over 30 days.

Please re-open this bug or file a new one if you can provide the requested data,
and thanks for filing the original report!


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.