Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 253899 - memory card reader does not work with kernel-2.6.22.2-42.fc6
Summary: memory card reader does not work with kernel-2.6.22.2-42.fc6
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 6
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks: 427887
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2007-08-22 19:23 UTC by Rutger Noot
Modified: 2008-02-08 04:27 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-02-08 04:27:09 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
output of lspci -v (deleted)
2007-08-23 10:07 UTC, Rutger Noot
no flags Details
output of lspci -n (deleted)
2007-08-23 10:09 UTC, Rutger Noot
no flags Details
output of lspci -n (deleted)
2007-08-23 10:09 UTC, Rutger Noot
no flags Details

Description Rutger Noot 2007-08-22 19:23:18 UTC
Description of problem:
My laptop has an integrated SD card reader working flawlessly with previous
kernels (up to 2.6.20-1.2962.fc6). It no longer works after update to
2.6.22.2-42.fc6

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-2.6.22.2-42.fc6

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Insert SD card in slot
2.
3.
  
Actual results:
Aug 20 20:47:36 localhost kernel: mmcblk0: mmc0:e624 SD01G 992000KiB 
Aug 20 20:47:36 localhost kernel:  mmcblk0: p1
Aug 20 20:48:17 localhost kernel: mmcblk0: mmc0:e624 SD01G 992000KiB 
Aug 20 20:48:17 localhost kernel:  mmcblk0: p1
Aug 20 20:48:43 localhost kernel: mmcblk0: mmc0:e624 SD01G 992000KiB 
Aug 20 20:48:43 localhost kernel:  mmcblk0: p1
Aug 20 20:48:44 localhost kernel: mmcblk0: error 1 sending read/write command
Aug 20 20:48:44 localhost kernel: end_request: I/O error, dev mmcblk0, sector 19
83865
Aug 20 20:48:44 localhost kernel: Buffer I/O error on device mmcblk0p1, logical 
block 1983616
Continued hundreds of times

Expected results:
SD cards atomounts, icon appears on the desktop and device can be accessed.

Additional info:
Boot kernel-2.6.20-1.2962.fc6 to avoid the problem.

Comment 1 Chuck Ebbert 2007-08-22 20:37:34 UTC
What kind of SD reader? Please post output of 'lspci -v' and also 'lspci -n'.

Comment 2 Rutger Noot 2007-08-23 10:07:27 UTC
Created attachment 168572 [details]
output of lspci -v

The card reader is device 01:04.2

Comment 3 Rutger Noot 2007-08-23 10:09:43 UTC
Created attachment 168576 [details]
output of lspci -n

PS: The previous kernel (2.6.20-1.2962.fc6) is running at the moment.

Comment 4 Rutger Noot 2007-08-23 10:09:46 UTC
Created attachment 168577 [details]
output of lspci -n

PS: The previous kernel (2.6.20-1.2962.fc6) is running at the moment.

Comment 5 Rutger Noot 2007-09-21 06:29:18 UTC
I upgraded to kernel-2.6.22.5-49.fc6 and there has been some improvement: 
The SD card can now be mounted (by root) and accessed. It does not automount
however as it did (and still does) under kernel-2.6.20-1.2962.fc6. (When running
kernel-2.6.22.5-49.fc6 the device does not get initialized by selinux.)

In var log messages I see (running kernel-2.6.20-1.2962.fc6):
Sep 21 07:53:36 localhost kernel: mmcblk0: mmc0:2fee SD01G 1006080KiB 
Sep 21 07:53:36 localhost kernel:  mmcblk0: p1
Sep 21 07:53:37 localhost kernel: SELinux: initialized (dev mmcblk0p1, type vfat
), uses genfs_contexts
Sep 21 07:53:37 localhost hald: mounted /dev/mmcblk0p1 on behalf of uid 500

But running kernel-2.6.22.5-49.fc6 there is only 
Sep 21 08:01:57 localhost kernel: mmcblk0: mmc0:2fee SD01G 1006080KiB 
Sep 21 08:01:57 localhost kernel:  mmcblk0: p1


Comment 6 Jon Stanley 2008-01-08 01:49:15 UTC
(This is a mass-update to all current FC6 kernel bugs in NEW state)

Hello,

I'm reviewing this bug list as part of the kernel bug triage project, an attempt
to isolate current bugs in the Fedora kernel.

http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/KernelBugTriage

I am CC'ing myself to this bug, however this version of Fedora is no longer
maintained.

Please attempt to reproduce this bug with a current version of Fedora (presently
Fedora 8). If the bug no longer exists, please close the bug or I'll do so in a
few days if there is no further information lodged.

Thanks for using Fedora!

Comment 7 Jon Stanley 2008-02-08 04:27:09 UTC
Per the previous comment in this bug, I am closing it as INSUFFICIENT_DATA,
since no information has been lodged for over 30 days.

Please re-open this bug or file a new one if you can provide the requested data,
and thanks for filing the original report!


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.