Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 253335 - drm/i915 generates "irq 11: nobody cared" when switching consoles
Summary: drm/i915 generates "irq 11: nobody cared" when switching consoles
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 6
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Whiteboard: bzcl34nup
Depends On:
Blocks: 427887
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2007-08-17 22:03 UTC by Ian Collier
Modified: 2008-05-06 19:44 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 19:44:18 UTC

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Ian Collier 2007-08-17 22:03:36 UTC
Description of problem:
When using Xorg with driver i810 and DRM enabled, switching back to a text
console causes a storm of interrupts on irq 11 and it gets disabled. 
Unfortunately irq 11 is also used for a ton of other hardware on my system, and
it all stops working at that point.  This started happening with 2.6.19, though
did very occasionally occur earlier too.  The only solution I've found is to
remove i915.ko from /lib/modules and reboot.  [Er, or turn off DRM in xorg.conf
I suppose.]  This of course results in degraded 3D performance.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Boot machine to run level 5
2. Switch VT to a text console
Actual results:
irq 11 gets disabled

Expected results:
irq 11 doesn't get disabled

Additional info:

What lspci says about my graphics card (hardware is actually a ThinkPad R51,
model 2887-K2G):

00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation 82852/855GM Integrated
Graphics Device (rev 02)
00:02.1 Display controller: Intel Corporation 82852/855GM Integrated Graphics
Device (rev 02)

Log messages at time of failure:

kernel: irq 11: nobody cared (try booting with the "irqpoll" option)
kernel:  [<c045496e>] __report_bad_irq+0x36/0x75
kernel:  [<c0454b5b>] note_interrupt+0x1ae/0x1eb
kernel:  [<c04540b6>] handle_IRQ_event+0x1a/0x3f
kernel:  [<c045548a>] handle_level_irq+0x95/0xc7
kernel:  [<c04553f5>] handle_level_irq+0x0/0xc7
kernel:  [<c04071f7>] do_IRQ+0xac/0xd1
kernel:  [<c040592b>] common_interrupt+0x23/0x28
kernel:  [<c042be44>] __do_softirq+0x54/0xc1
kernel:  [<c04070f3>] do_softirq+0x59/0xb1
kernel:  [<c04553f5>] handle_level_irq+0x0/0xc7
kernel:  [<c042bd0c>] irq_exit+0x38/0x6b
kernel:  [<c0407208>] do_IRQ+0xbd/0xd1
kernel:  [<c040592b>] common_interrupt+0x23/0x28
kernel:  [<c04ebf30>] __copy_to_user_ll+0x0/0xcf
kernel:  [<c041cffb>] save_v86_state+0x5a/0x13a
kernel:  [<c0620f5a>] build_aevent+0x181/0x2a5
kernel:  [<c041dc0a>] handle_vm86_fault+0x663/0x6c5
kernel:  [<c062f087>] do_general_protection+0x0/0x20d
kernel:  [<c062edba>] error_code+0x72/0x78
kernel:  [<c0410000>] amd_validate_add_page+0x1b/0x27
kernel:  [<c0404f8e>] syscall_call+0x7/0xb
kernel:  =======================
kernel: handlers:
kernel: [<c058a5b8>] (yenta_interrupt+0x0/0xb4)
kernel: [<c058f329>] (usb_hcd_irq+0x0/0x4e)
last message repeated 3 times
kernel: [<f019ba9e>] (ohci_irq_handler+0x0/0x77f [ohci1394])
kernel: [<f0292535>] (ipw_isr+0x0/0x9b [ipw2200])
kernel: [<f0339014>] (snd_intel8x0_interrupt+0x0/0x1e2 [snd_intel8x0])
kernel: [<f0341fbf>] (snd_intel8x0_interrupt+0x0/0x1a3 [snd_intel8x0m])
kernel: Disabling IRQ #11
kernel: ipw2200: Failed to send SCAN_REQUEST_EXT: Command timed out.
last message repeated 4 times

I did once try booting with irqpoll - it meant that the network card carried on
working, but my CDRW would only make coasters.  Didn't stop the irq from being

Google finds me a thread discussing a similar issue but with no resolution:

Comment 1 Jon Stanley 2008-01-08 01:51:04 UTC
(This is a mass-update to all current FC6 kernel bugs in NEW state)


I'm reviewing this bug list as part of the kernel bug triage project, an attempt
to isolate current bugs in the Fedora kernel.

I am CC'ing myself to this bug, however this version of Fedora is no longer

Please attempt to reproduce this bug with a current version of Fedora (presently
Fedora 8). If the bug no longer exists, please close the bug or I'll do so in a
few days if there is no further information lodged.

Thanks for using Fedora!

Comment 2 Ian Collier 2008-01-20 23:08:27 UTC
This is my main machine and upgrading to F8 is not a task to be undertaken
lightly, especially in view of the Anaconda bugs in F8.

I don't know if it counts, but I rebuilt F8's current kernel SRPM (
unmodified on FC6 and it's still broken in exactly the same way with a very
similar traceback.  I'm not sure whether I have to also upgrade Xorg for this to
be a valid test, but to be honest it does look like a kernel bug.

Comment 3 Chuck Ebbert 2008-01-21 01:55:46 UTC
You can work around this problem with the kernel parameter "noirqdebug".

Comment 4 Ian Collier 2008-01-21 22:22:04 UTC
That certainly stops the message.  Unfortunately it also stops the whole system
dead, presumably because the graphics card is sending so many interrupts there's
no time to do anything else.  Not even Alt+SysRq+b had any effect once the
system had hung.

Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 07:31:44 UTC
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:

We will be following the process here: to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out

Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 19:44:16 UTC
This bug is open for a Fedora version that is no longer maintained and
will not be fixed by Fedora. Therefore we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen thus bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.