Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 240714 - frequent ioctl are not received by driver
Summary: frequent ioctl are not received by driver
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 6
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Brian Brock
Depends On:
Blocks: 427887
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2007-05-21 02:23 UTC by Aruchamy Shanmugasundaram
Modified: 2008-02-08 04:27 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2008-02-08 04:27:17 UTC

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Aruchamy Shanmugasundaram 2007-05-21 02:23:50 UTC
Description of problem:
When an IOCTL is fired in a for loop I observed that even though the 
application could fire all ioctl and its return value was 0, the driver didn't 
receive all the IOCTL. Why? Where the missing IOCTL had been lost? To avoid 
this what should be done in driver? When the application open the device for 
operation it didn't specify the NONBLOCK flag.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable): 2.6.18

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
Actual results:

Expected results:

Additional info:

Comment 1 Chuck Ebbert 2007-06-22 22:02:47 UTC
How was this tested?

Comment 2 Aruchamy Shanmugasundaram 2007-06-24 02:43:47 UTC
While working on SDIO card driver to test the hardware with the Open Source SDIO
subsytem, modified the Open Source sample card driver and written an Program on
user space to fire the IOCTL.

Comment 3 Chuck Ebbert 2007-06-25 21:25:52 UTC
If run on multiple CPUs the counts will be wrong unless atomic data types and
operations (like atomic_inc()) are used. Other than that, I don't know what
might be wrong without seeing the source code.

Comment 4 Jon Stanley 2008-01-08 01:49:21 UTC
(This is a mass-update to all current FC6 kernel bugs in NEW state)


I'm reviewing this bug list as part of the kernel bug triage project, an attempt
to isolate current bugs in the Fedora kernel.

I am CC'ing myself to this bug, however this version of Fedora is no longer

Please attempt to reproduce this bug with a current version of Fedora (presently
Fedora 8). If the bug no longer exists, please close the bug or I'll do so in a
few days if there is no further information lodged.

Thanks for using Fedora!

Comment 5 Jon Stanley 2008-02-08 04:27:17 UTC
Per the previous comment in this bug, I am closing it as INSUFFICIENT_DATA,
since no information has been lodged for over 30 days.

Please re-open this bug or file a new one if you can provide the requested data,
and thanks for filing the original report!

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.