Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 239483 - Kernel hangs on disk activity
Summary: Kernel hangs on disk activity
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 6
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Brian Brock
Depends On:
Blocks: 427887
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2007-05-08 19:23 UTC by Markus Lindholm
Modified: 2008-02-08 04:24 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2008-02-08 04:24:01 UTC

Attachments (Terms of Use)
system log (deleted)
2007-05-08 19:23 UTC, Markus Lindholm
no flags Details

Description Markus Lindholm 2007-05-08 19:23:37 UTC
Description of problem:
After upgrading to the latest kernel I've started to experience that the system
hangs from time to time for a minute or so

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:
Happens from time to time 

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Start some disk activity
2. If the system hangs, then wait for a minute or so
3. Proceed normally
Actual results:
System hangs

Expected results:
No delays

Additional info:
After some searching on the net I found that the line 'options sata_nv adma=0'
in /etc/modprobe.conf could help and it seems to have in my case. The disk in
question is a ATA Maxtor 6N040T0 and the controller an nVidia CK804

Comment 1 Markus Lindholm 2007-05-08 19:23:37 UTC
Created attachment 154356 [details]
system log

Comment 2 Jon Stanley 2008-01-08 01:51:14 UTC
(This is a mass-update to all current FC6 kernel bugs in NEW state)


I'm reviewing this bug list as part of the kernel bug triage project, an attempt
to isolate current bugs in the Fedora kernel.

I am CC'ing myself to this bug, however this version of Fedora is no longer

Please attempt to reproduce this bug with a current version of Fedora (presently
Fedora 8). If the bug no longer exists, please close the bug or I'll do so in a
few days if there is no further information lodged.

Thanks for using Fedora!

Comment 3 Jon Stanley 2008-02-08 04:24:01 UTC
Per the previous comment in this bug, I am closing it as INSUFFICIENT_DATA,
since no information has been lodged for over 30 days.

Please re-open this bug or file a new one if you can provide the requested data,
and thanks for filing the original report!

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.