Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 236956 - e1000 carrier detect doesn't work on X60s
Summary: e1000 carrier detect doesn't work on X60s
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 6
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Brian Brock
Depends On:
Blocks: 427887
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2007-04-18 17:26 UTC by Dan Williams
Modified: 2008-02-08 04:25 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2008-02-08 04:25:37 UTC

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Dan Williams 2007-04-18 17:26:34 UTC
FC6 kernel 2.6.20-1.2944 Xen


"Intel 82573L Gigabit Ethernet controller"

Didn't work with original FC6 kernel either (2.6.18 something).

/sys/class/eth0/carrier _always_ contains 1, even if a cable is unplugged.

Comment 1 Dan Williams 2007-04-18 17:27:29 UTC
Thinkpad X60s I mean.

Comment 2 Bryan O'Sullivan 2007-06-21 05:43:02 UTC
Also doesn't work with kernel-2.6.21-1.3228.fc7.x86_64.

Symptoms are as follows.

If I boot with a live ethernet cable plugged in, everything works.

Boot without one plugged in, and carrier will not subsequently be detected.

A workaround of sorts is to rmmod and modprobe the e1000 driver, but this causes
subsequent attempts to suspend to disk to fail (see bug 245107).

Comment 3 Andy Shevchenko 2007-08-19 06:58:35 UTC
Last shipped 2.6.20 kernel works fine on my x60s.
Also I try with last official FC6 update.

But I havn't try to play with suspend functions.

Comment 4 Jon Stanley 2008-01-08 01:48:05 UTC
(This is a mass-update to all current FC6 kernel bugs in NEW state)


I'm reviewing this bug list as part of the kernel bug triage project, an attempt
to isolate current bugs in the Fedora kernel.

I am CC'ing myself to this bug, however this version of Fedora is no longer

Please attempt to reproduce this bug with a current version of Fedora (presently
Fedora 8). If the bug no longer exists, please close the bug or I'll do so in a
few days if there is no further information lodged.

Thanks for using Fedora!

Comment 5 Jon Stanley 2008-02-08 04:25:37 UTC
Per the previous comment in this bug, I am closing it as INSUFFICIENT_DATA,
since no information has been lodged for over 30 days.

Please re-open this bug or file a new one if you can provide the requested data,
and thanks for filing the original report!

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.