Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 236515 - Bug on removing video module
Summary: Bug on removing video module
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 6
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
low
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Brian Brock
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks: 427887
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2007-04-15 20:04 UTC by Jonathan Underwood
Modified: 2008-01-13 18:41 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-01-13 18:41:23 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Jonathan Underwood 2007-04-15 20:04:56 UTC
Description of problem:
doing a "modprobe -r video" with current kernel triggers a bug:


BUG: warning at fs/proc/generic.c:732/remove_proc_entry() (Not tainted)

Call Trace:
 [<ffffffff802f6e1a>] remove_proc_entry+0x155/0x1bc
 [<ffffffff882fc476>] :video:acpi_video_bus_put_devices+0x14e/0x16f
 [<ffffffff882fc0af>] :video:acpi_video_bus_remove_fs+0x78/0x87
 [<ffffffff882fc4e0>] :video:acpi_video_bus_remove+0x49/0x67
 [<ffffffff80383d58>] acpi_bus_unregister_driver+0x4b/0xce
 [<ffffffff882fdb38>] :video:acpi_video_exit+0x10/0x24
 [<ffffffff8029fce0>] sys_delete_module+0x196/0x1c5
 [<ffffffff8025a11e>] system_call+0x7e/0x83

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-2.6.20-1.2944.fc6

How reproducible:
Everytime

Steps to Reproduce:
1./sbin/modprobe -r video
2.dmesg
3.
  
Actual results:
BUG report in dmesg

Expected results:
No bug :)

Additional info:
This is on a Dell XPS M1210 machine. I noticed this while investigating bug
#236500. The output of lspci -vvv for this machine is:
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/bugzilla/attachment.cgi?id=152645

Comment 1 Jon Stanley 2008-01-08 01:49:40 UTC
(This is a mass-update to all current FC6 kernel bugs in NEW state)

Hello,

I'm reviewing this bug list as part of the kernel bug triage project, an attempt
to isolate current bugs in the Fedora kernel.

http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/KernelBugTriage

I am CC'ing myself to this bug, however this version of Fedora is no longer
maintained.

Please attempt to reproduce this bug with a current version of Fedora (presently
Fedora 8). If the bug no longer exists, please close the bug or I'll do so in a
few days if there is no further information lodged.

Thanks for using Fedora!

Comment 2 Jonathan Underwood 2008-01-13 18:41:23 UTC
This appears fixed in Fedora 8. Closing bug.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.