Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 236499 - high frequency noise at the speakers with kernel 2.6.20-1.2944
Summary: high frequency noise at the speakers with kernel 2.6.20-1.2944
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 6
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Brian Brock
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks: 427887
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2007-04-15 13:06 UTC by Pedro Matiello
Modified: 2008-02-08 04:24 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-02-08 04:24:15 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Pedro Matiello 2007-04-15 13:06:26 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en; rv:1.8.0.10) Gecko/20070313 Fedora/1.5.0.10-5.fc6 Epiphany/2.16 Firefox/1.5.0.10

Description of problem:
Under kernel 2.6.20-1.2944 (both xen and non-xen), there is a constant high frequency noise at the speakers.

It stops when processor load is about 100%, but returns when processor usage falls to anything under that.

Relevant modules loaded are: snd_intel8x0, snd_ac97_codec, snd_seq_oss, snd_seq, snd_pcm_oss, snd_mixer_oss, snd_pcm, snd_timer, snd_mpu401, snd_mpu401_uart, snd_rawmidi, snd_seq_device.

This problem doesn't happens under 2.6.19-1.2911.6.5.fc6xen kernel.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Start the system using kernel 2.6.20-1.2944.

Actual Results:
There is a high frequency sound at the speakers.

Expected Results:
No noise at the speakers.

Additional info:

Comment 1 Jon Stanley 2008-01-08 01:51:25 UTC
(This is a mass-update to all current FC6 kernel bugs in NEW state)

Hello,

I'm reviewing this bug list as part of the kernel bug triage project, an attempt
to isolate current bugs in the Fedora kernel.

http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/KernelBugTriage

I am CC'ing myself to this bug, however this version of Fedora is no longer
maintained.

Please attempt to reproduce this bug with a current version of Fedora (presently
Fedora 8). If the bug no longer exists, please close the bug or I'll do so in a
few days if there is no further information lodged.

Thanks for using Fedora!

Comment 2 Jon Stanley 2008-02-08 04:24:15 UTC
Per the previous comment in this bug, I am closing it as INSUFFICIENT_DATA,
since no information has been lodged for over 30 days.

Please re-open this bug or file a new one if you can provide the requested data,
and thanks for filing the original report!


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.