Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 235766 - firefox profile with damged secmod.db
Summary: firefox profile with damged secmod.db
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: nss
Version: rawhide
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kai Engert (:kaie) (inactive account)
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard: bzcl34nup
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2007-04-10 00:31 UTC by Kai Engert (:kaie) (inactive account)
Modified: 2008-05-07 01:27 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-07 01:27:40 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Device manager Screen Shot (deleted)
2007-04-10 00:31 UTC, Kai Engert (:kaie) (inactive account)
no flags Details

Description Kai Engert (:kaie) (inactive account) 2007-04-10 00:31:36 UTC
Description of problem:
On startup of firefox I get
  UNABLE TO INIT SECURITY COMPONENT
(similar wording).

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
installed nss version is nss-3.11.5-2.fc7


How reproducible:
You'd need the *.db files that live in my firefox profile directory.
This machine is used rarely only. It lives on my separate Fedora Rawhide testing
hardware, which I update often to latest rawhide, but only occasionally work at.
With my particular files, starting firefox is sufficient to reproduce.
I tracked the problem down to the secmod.db file.
If I move secmod.db away, Firefox starts up fine.
  
Actual results:
Firefo starts up with error message, https does NOT work.

Expected results:
Firefox starts up and https works.


Additional info:
After having started firefox with the bad secmod.db, the security device manager
gives a weird display. Maybe that's expected, as NSS init did not succeed. But
I'll attach a screen shot.

Shall I send the secmod.db file?

Comment 1 Kai Engert (:kaie) (inactive account) 2007-04-10 00:31:36 UTC
Created attachment 152076 [details]
Device manager Screen Shot

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 00:01:23 UTC
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-05-07 01:27:38 UTC
This bug has been in NEEDINFO for more than 30 days since feedback was
first requested. As a result we are closing it.

If you can reproduce this bug in the future against a maintained Fedora
version please feel free to reopen it against that version.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.