Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 234736 - System lockup on Compaq nw9440 laptop with KDE
Summary: System lockup on Compaq nw9440 laptop with KDE
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-server
Version: rawhide
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
medium
urgent
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: X/OpenGL Maintenance List
QA Contact: David Lawrence
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2007-04-01 03:49 UTC by Keith Outwater
Modified: 2018-04-11 07:37 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-10-11 23:15:34 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Keith Outwater 2007-04-01 03:49:49 UTC
+++ This bug was initially created as a clone of Bug #228863 +++

Description of problem:
FC7 Test 3 locks up on Compaq nw9440 laptop (KDE WM).


How reproducible:
Always. Time from system boot to lockup varies.  Locks up when using the
keyboard or built-in mouse.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Perform fresh install on Compaqnw9440.
2. Boot system and select KDE as window manager.
3. Use system for awhile
System becomes unresponsive (locks up) after a random time period.

Actual results:
System locks up


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
FC7 test 3 as well as updated vesion (using yum)

Additional Information:
I am still able to ssh into the machine.  Using 'top' I was able to see that
then Xorg process was at 100% CPU usage.  Killing the process got the hung
machine back to the login screen.

Comment 1 Matthew Miller 2007-04-10 16:32:23 UTC
Fedora 7 test bugs should be filed against "devel", not against test1/2/3. This
isn't obvious, I know. Moving this report so it isn't lost.

This is a bulk message -- I apologize if this was actually meant to be targeted
against a different release. If so, please fix or let me know. Thanks.

Comment 2 Adam Jackson 2007-07-27 21:48:41 UTC
What hardware is this with?

Comment 3 Matěj Cepl 2007-08-28 12:52:48 UTC
Reporter, could you please reply to the previous question? If you won't reply in
one month, I will have to close this bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Thank you.

Comment 4 Matěj Cepl 2007-10-11 23:15:34 UTC
Since there are insufficient details provided in this report for us to
investigate the issue further, and we have not received feedback to the
information we have requested above, we will assume the problem was not
reproducible, or has been fixed in one of the updates we have released for the
reporter's distribution.

Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade to the latest
update of their distribution, and if this issue turns out to still be
reproducible in the latest update, please reopen this bug with additional
information.

Closing as INSUFFICIENT_DATA.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.