Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 234703 - FC7T3 kernel-2.6.20-1.3017.fc7.x86_64 gives SLAB corruption traceback
Summary: FC7T3 kernel-2.6.20-1.3017.fc7.x86_64 gives SLAB corruption traceback
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: rawhide
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Brian Brock
URL:
Whiteboard: bzcl34nup
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2007-03-31 15:41 UTC by Bernd Bartmann
Modified: 2008-05-07 01:23 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-07 01:23:00 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
output of dmesg (deleted)
2007-03-31 15:42 UTC, Bernd Bartmann
no flags Details
output of lspci -v (deleted)
2007-03-31 15:43 UTC, Bernd Bartmann
no flags Details

Description Bernd Bartmann 2007-03-31 15:41:42 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; de; rv:1.8.1.3) Gecko/20070309 Firefox/2.0.0.3

Description of problem:
The FC7T3 x86_64 kernel gives a SLAB corruption traceback during boot.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel.2.6.20-1.3017.fc7.x86_64

How reproducible:
Sometimes


Steps to Reproduce:
1. install FC7T3
2.
3.

Actual Results:


Expected Results:


Additional info:

Comment 1 Bernd Bartmann 2007-03-31 15:42:34 UTC
Created attachment 151351 [details]
output of dmesg

Comment 2 Bernd Bartmann 2007-03-31 15:43:20 UTC
Created attachment 151352 [details]
output of lspci -v

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 23:51:53 UTC
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2008-05-07 01:22:59 UTC
This bug has been in NEEDINFO for more than 30 days since feedback was
first requested. As a result we are closing it.

If you can reproduce this bug in the future against a maintained Fedora
version please feel free to reopen it against that version.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.