Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 233211 - kernel BUG: warning at drivers/scsi/sata_mv.c:651/mv_start_dma() (Not tainted)
Summary: kernel BUG: warning at drivers/scsi/sata_mv.c:651/mv_start_dma() (Not tainted)
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 5
Classification: Red Hat
Component: kernel
Version: 5.0
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
: ---
Assignee: David Milburn
QA Contact: Red Hat Kernel QE team
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2007-03-20 22:46 UTC by Milan Kerslager
Modified: 2010-05-07 20:46 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-05-07 20:46:23 UTC
Target Upstream Version:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Milan Kerslager 2007-03-20 22:46:01 UTC
On RHEL5 (kernel-2.6.18-8.1.1.el5) I've got this error message:

ata7: translated ATA stat/err 0x51/0c to SCSI SK/ASC/ASCQ 0xb/00/00
ata7: status=0x51 { DriveReady SeekComplete Error }
ata7: error=0x0c { DriveStatusError }
BUG: warning at drivers/scsi/sata_mv.c:651/mv_start_dma() (Not tainted)
 [<f8889dcd>] mv_qc_issue+0xd7/0xfe [sata_mv]
 [<f88fc799>] ata_qc_issue+0x416/0x46c [libata]
 [<f88d94f7>] scsi_done+0x0/0x16 [scsi_mod]
 [<f8900a12>] ata_scsi_translate+0xaf/0xeb [libata]
 [<f88d94f7>] scsi_done+0x0/0x16 [scsi_mod]
 [<f8901cea>] ata_scsi_queuecmd+0xec/0x109 [libata]
 [<f890145d>] ata_scsi_rw_xlat+0x0/0x3cd [libata]
 [<f88d9a80>] scsi_dispatch_cmd+0x208/0x281 [scsi_mod]
 [<f88dde71>] scsi_request_fn+0x247/0x2f9 [scsi_mod]
 [<c04d1ec3>] blk_run_queue+0x37/0x63
 [<f88dd605>] scsi_queue_insert+0x8b/0x93 [scsi_mod]
 [<c04d289e>] blk_done_softirq+0x4d/0x58
 [<c04281cf>] __do_softirq+0x5a/0xbb
 [<c0406461>] do_softirq+0x52/0x9d
 [<c0406406>] do_IRQ+0xa5/0xae
 [<c040492e>] common_interrupt+0x1a/0x20
 [<c0402ccf>] mwait_idle+0x25/0x38
 [<c0402c90>] cpu_idle+0x9f/0xb9

This seems like disc problem so this may be only kernel noise.

Comment 1 Milan Kerslager 2007-04-05 09:23:25 UTC
There is no EH (Error Handling) in sata_mv driver and I had HW issues with one
of my WD4000KD.

A message from Tejun Heo (see http://lwn.net/Articles/226256/ about
incorporating new EH to the latest kernel):

Okay, it's sata_mv.  sata_mv is just now receiving new error handler.
The old EH path is almost non-existent and bound to hang the machine
when IO error occurs.  So, you can...
1. Wait for sata_mv to get new EH.  I dunno how long it would take to
propagate through distribution but maybe in several months from now.
2. Go out and grab a SATA controller with working EH.

So I wish new libata in upcoming RHEL 5.1... (is it planned?)

Please close this bug as DEFFERED as I'm unable to do so even I'm a submiter.

Comment 2 David Milburn 2010-05-07 20:46:23 UTC
Closing since error handling has been updated in RHEL5.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.