Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 231858 - it doesnt work
Summary: it doesnt work
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: anaconda
Version: 6
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Anaconda Maintenance Team
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2007-03-12 16:52 UTC by laifraize james
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:11 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-03-12 17:51:04 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
generated by the system (deleted)
2007-03-12 16:52 UTC, laifraize james
no flags Details

Description laifraize james 2007-03-12 16:52:31 UTC
Description of problem:


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:

Comment 1 laifraize james 2007-03-12 16:52:31 UTC
Created attachment 149840 [details]
generated by the system

Comment 2 Chris Lumens 2007-03-12 17:51:04 UTC
According to the following messages in the debug output you attached, this
appears to be a hardware problem with your hard drive, cabling, etc.:

<6>sda: Current: sense key: Medium Error
<6>    Additional sense: Unrecovered read error
<6>Info fld=0x3314f
<4>end_request: I/O error, dev sda, sector 209231
<3>Buffer I/O error on device dm-0, logical block 0


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.