Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 231776 - /tmp/.gdmXXXXXX files left in /tmp
Summary: /tmp/.gdmXXXXXX files left in /tmp
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gdm
Version: rawhide
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Ray Strode [halfline]
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2007-03-11 17:03 UTC by Tom London
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:11 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-04-24 14:11:42 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Tom London 2007-03-11 17:03:06 UTC
Description of problem:
/tmp is littered with files name /tmp/.gdmXXXXXX.  Here are the ones on my
system (ignore /tmp/.gdm_socket):

[tbl@localhost ~]$ ls -lat /tmp/.gdm*
-rw------- 1 tbl  tbl  66 2007-03-11 09:42 /tmp/.gdmGDH3OT
srw-rw-rw- 1 root root  0 2007-03-11 09:41 /tmp/.gdm_socket
-rw------- 1 tbl  tbl  66 2007-03-10 16:09 /tmp/.gdmCCO4OT
-rw------- 1 tbl  tbl  66 2007-03-10 12:11 /tmp/.gdm464DPT
-rw------- 1 tbl  tbl  66 2007-03-10 10:47 /tmp/.gdmMSDZOT
-rw------- 1 tbl  tbl  66 2007-03-10 01:52 /tmp/.gdm5GW1OT
-rw------- 1 tbl  tbl  66 2007-03-09 15:33 /tmp/.gdmU7X1OT
-rw------- 1 tbl  tbl  66 2007-03-09 11:16 /tmp/.gdmKTDWOT
-rw------- 1 tbl  tbl  66 2007-03-09 08:54 /tmp/.gdm0220OT
-rw------- 1 tbl  tbl  66 2007-03-08 08:53 /tmp/.gdmJBW2OT
-rw------- 1 tbl  tbl  66 2007-03-08 06:39 /tmp/.gdmW7ZYOT
-rw------- 1 tbl  tbl  66 2007-03-07 08:56 /tmp/.gdmX21FOT
-rw------- 1 tbl  tbl  66 2007-03-06 13:49 /tmp/.gdmB0IGOT
-rw------- 1 tbl  tbl  66 2007-03-03 16:47 /tmp/.gdmZRLOOT
-rw------- 1 tbl  tbl  66 2007-03-03 16:07 /tmp/.gdmT1PLOT
-rw------- 1 tbl  tbl  66 2007-03-03 10:40 /tmp/.gdm3N2IOT
-rw------- 1 tbl  tbl  66 2007-03-02 15:19 /tmp/.gdmXM4TOT
-rw------- 1 tbl  tbl  66 2007-03-01 12:27 /tmp/.gdmDUA9NT
-rw------- 1 tbl  tbl  66 2007-02-27 08:59 /tmp/.gdmQQNIOT
-rw------- 1 tbl  tbl  66 2007-02-25 14:25 /tmp/.gdmZLVPOT
-rw------- 1 tbl  tbl  66 2007-02-25 10:32 /tmp/.gdmAZTIOT
-rw------- 1 tbl  tbl  66 2007-02-24 11:49 /tmp/.gdmP0VROT
-rw------- 1 tbl  tbl  66 2007-02-23 08:46 /tmp/.gdmSFN7NT
-rw------- 1 tbl  tbl  66 2007-02-22 06:20 /tmp/.gdm4X14NT
-rw------- 1 tbl  tbl  66 2007-02-21 06:51 /tmp/.gdm9ZDXNT
-rw------- 1 tbl  tbl  66 2007-02-20 13:59 /tmp/.gdm9AG5NT
-rw------- 1 tbl  tbl  66 2007-02-20 10:30 /tmp/.gdmJAD7NT
-rw------- 1 tbl  tbl  66 2007-02-20 09:14 /tmp/.gdm1IWTNT
-rw------- 1 tbl  tbl  66 2007-02-19 17:15 /tmp/.gdmU50VNT
-rw------- 1 tbl  tbl  66 2007-02-15 08:19 /tmp/.gdm759PNT
[tbl@localhost ~]$ 

Here is the contents:
[tbl@localhost ~]$ cat /tmp/.gdmZRLOOT
localhost.localdomainMIT-MAGIC-COOKIE-1�}<���~�;�h���z[tbl@localhost ~]$ 

Don't remember seeing these before.....

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
gdm-2.17.8-3.fc7

How reproducible:
Every time

Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:

Comment 1 Tom London 2007-04-24 14:11:42 UTC
Closing this.....

Seems this occurred when system would freeze (e1000 issue) and normal cleanup
did not occur.

Temps get cleaned up in normal use.

Sorry for the noise....


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.