Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 231368 - GFS2 will sometimes hang on umount when rebooting
Summary: GFS2 will sometimes hang on umount when rebooting
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 5
Classification: Red Hat
Component: kernel
Version: 5.1
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
: ---
Assignee: Robert Peterson
QA Contact: Martin Jenner
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2007-03-07 21:33 UTC by Josef Bacik
Modified: 2009-05-28 03:32 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-03-08 09:40:44 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Josef Bacik 2007-03-07 21:33:55 UTC
through my testing i've noticed that umount will hang when i'm rebooting the 
box.  Usually i've severely screwed the box (like making gfs2 oops) before 
such reboots so I've ignored it, but this time I'm getting it and I didn't do 
anything wrong.  I've captured sysrq from the box when it happens

SysRq : Show Blocked State

                         free                        sibling
  task             PC    stack   pid father child younger older
umount.gfs2   D C797DE8C  1980  4092   4091                     (NOTLB)
       c797dea0 00000082 00000002 c797de8c c797de88 00000000 c043c154 00000046 
       00000046 c0427f2c 00000007 c7eff560 c06b1440 635085a4 00005b39 000bb253 
       c7eff684 c1204460 00000000 ceb2ec80 c07a9c00 00000286 ffffffff 00000000 
Call Trace:
 [<c043c154>] tick_handle_periodic+0x17/0x67
 [<c0427f2c>] profile_tick+0x43/0x5e
 [<c060f67e>] schedule_timeout+0x70/0x8d
 [<c042e5b6>] process_timeout+0x0/0x5
 [<c042edf2>] msleep+0xd/0x12
 [<d0a9b29c>] gfs2_gl_hash_clear+0x110/0x11d [gfs2]
 [<d0aa88da>] gfs2_put_super+0x1b7/0x1d7 [gfs2]
 [<c047008f>] generic_shutdown_super+0x52/0xb7
 [<c0470111>] kill_block_super+0x1d/0x2d
 [<c04701b9>] deactivate_super+0x52/0x65
 [<c0480ed8>] sys_umount+0x1f2/0x21a
 [<c044e5cb>] audit_syscall_entry+0x111/0x143
 [<c0480f17>] sys_oldumount+0x17/0x1a
 [<c0404e4c>] syscall_call+0x7/0xb
 =======================

and it stays like this.  Once i've tracked down the delete problem I'm working 
on I'll go back to this one.

Comment 1 Steve Whitehouse 2007-03-08 09:40:44 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 207697 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.