Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 231184 - gnome-terminal dogged by Vte-WARNINGs
Summary: gnome-terminal dogged by Vte-WARNINGs
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED UPSTREAM
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-terminal
Version: rawhide
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Behdad Esfahbod
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2007-03-06 18:16 UTC by Michal Jaegermann
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:11 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-04-24 02:49:59 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Michal Jaegermann 2007-03-06 18:16:05 UTC
Description of problem:

'gnome-terminal' gets these warnings on a startup:

(gnome-terminal:10683): Vte-WARNING **: Can not find appropiate font for
character U+ac00.


(gnome-terminal:10683): Vte-WARNING **: Can not find appropiate font for
character U+ac01.


(gnome-terminal:10683): Vte-WARNING **: Can not find appropiate font for
character U+ac04.


(gnome-terminal:10683): Vte-WARNING **: Can not find appropiate font for
character U+ac08.


(gnome-terminal:10683): Vte-WARNING **: Can not find appropiate font for
character U+ac10.

Contrary to what was mentioned in
https://www.redhat.com/archives/fedora-test-list/2007-March/msg00158.html
this does not crash gnome-terminal for me.  It continues after the
spilage above.

If I open with a help of 'nautilus-open-terminal' then the above
is recorded once in ~/.xsession-errors and later this is not repeated
does not matter how I open subseqent instances of gnome-terminal.

OTOH if I will start from opening xterm or rxvt and I will use those
to get gnome-terminal running then the above shows every time in
a terminal window used to invoke g-t.  A '--sync' option does not
change anything.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
gnome-terminal-2.17.92-1.fc7

How reproducible:
see above

Comment 1 Tom London 2007-03-06 22:14:57 UTC
Latest xorg-x11-server/drv-810 packages: gnome-terminal fails at start up with

The program 'gnome-terminal' received an X Window System error.
This probably reflects a bug in the program.
The error was 'BadMatch (invalid parameter attributes)'.
  (Details: serial 1135 error_code 8 request_code 72 minor_code 0)
  (Note to programmers: normally, X errors are reported asynchronously;
   that is, you will receive the error a while after causing it.
   To debug your program, run it with the --sync command line
   option to change this behavior. You can then get a meaningful
   backtrace from your debugger if you break on the gdk_x_error() function.)

Reverting to previous srv/drv packages makes this work again. Reverting to
previous gnome-terminal packages does NOT fix.

'--sync' has no effect.... still fails.

Comment 2 Stewart Adam 2007-03-10 23:21:31 UTC
I can confirm this issue, and just a note that using konsole or xterm works fine
it's not a problem across the board, just for gnome-terminal.

Comment 3 John Ellson 2007-03-13 17:40:59 UTC
I'm getting something similar to Comment #1.

This is only when running beryl.  No problems on metacity.  No problems with
xterm on beryl.  Platform is x86_64.

ellson@ontap:~> gnome-terminal
The program 'gnome-terminal' received an X Window System error.
This probably reflects a bug in the program.
The error was 'BadMatch (invalid parameter attributes)'.
  (Details: serial 1147 error_code 8 request_code 72 minor_code 0)
  (Note to programmers: normally, X errors are reported asynchronously;
   that is, you will receive the error a while after causing it.
   To debug your program, run it with the --sync command line
   option to change this behavior. You can then get a meaningful
   backtrace from your debugger if you break on the gdk_x_error() function.)


Comment 4 Matthias Clasen 2007-04-24 02:49:59 UTC
The issue with the warnings has been reported upstream
http://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=429189


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.