Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 230242 - passing ks= results in GET /./foo/bar
Summary: passing ks= results in GET /./foo/bar
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 4
Classification: Red Hat
Component: anaconda
Version: 4.4
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
: ---
Assignee: Chris Lumens
QA Contact:
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2007-02-27 18:18 UTC by John Franklin
Modified: 2007-11-17 01:14 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version: RHEL5
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2007-04-20 14:33:32 UTC
Target Upstream Version:

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description John Franklin 2007-02-27 18:18:13 UTC
Description of problem:
Passing in an http URL for a kickstart config file results in a get with a /.
(slash-dot) prepended to the path.  This confuses some fastcgi services like Rails.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
KS boot environment is as shipped on the 4u4 CDs
Ruby 1.8.5
Rails 1.1.6
ruby-fcgi 0.8.7
Apache 2.2.2

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Set up a Ruby on Rails environment
2. Boot with ks=http://<bootServerIP>/<some path that maps to RoR>
3. Observe in access_log "GET /./<some path>" returning a 404.
Actual results: - - [27/Feb/2007:10:05:24 -0800] "GET /./systems/kickstart/2
HTTP/1.0" 404 610

Expected results: - - [27/Feb/2007:10:05:24 -0800] "GET /systems/kickstart/2
HTTP/1.1" 200 5588

Additional info:

Comment 1 Chris Lumens 2007-04-04 14:15:26 UTC
Is this better in RHEL5?  I did some work on sanitizing these strings in the FC6
timeframe, so it should be a little better in that release.

Comment 2 John Franklin 2007-04-19 22:07:07 UTC
Yes, better.  A RHEL5 run reports: - - [19/Apr/2007:15:05:28 -0700] "GET /systems/kickstart/8
HTTP/1.0" 200 7032

Comment 3 Chris Lumens 2007-04-20 14:33:32 UTC
Okay, then I'm going to close this out as CURRENTRELEASE.  If you require this
fix to be backported for a RHEL5 update release, please speak with your support
representative who will raise it through the appropriate channels.  Thanks for
the bug report and the testing.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.