Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 229945 - 2.6.20-1.2917.fc6 fixes previous 2.6.19-1 issues
Summary: 2.6.20-1.2917.fc6 fixes previous 2.6.19-1 issues
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 6
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Brian Brock
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2007-02-24 20:41 UTC by steve romero
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:11 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-02-26 19:57:04 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
full dmesg from the system (deleted)
2007-02-24 20:41 UTC, steve romero
no flags Details

Description steve romero 2007-02-24 20:41:51 UTC
Description of problem:Bug warning in dmesg


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):2.6.20-1.2917.fc6


How reproducible:boot the machine


Steps to Reproduce:
1.boot up
2.review dmesg
3.observe bug warning
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:This is what I believe to be the relevant part of dmesg;

Device 'dock.0' does not have a release() function, it is broken and must be fixed.
BUG: warning: (1) at drivers/base/core.c:104/device_release() (Not tainted)
 [<c04ec67a>] kobject_cleanup+0x3e/0x5e
 [<c04ec69a>] kobject_release+0x0/0x8
 [<c04ed1c9>] kref_put+0x8a/0x97
 [<c055a8c4>] device_del+0x1a9/0x1bd
 [<f8c256f3>] find_dock+0x1ea/0x20a [dock]
 [<c0521670>] acpi_ns_walk_namespace+0xf8/0x110
 [<c051fe5c>] acpi_walk_namespace+0x57/0x74
 [<f8c25509>] find_dock+0x0/0x20a [dock]
 [<f8bcd03c>] dock_init+0x3c/0x55 [dock]
 [<f8c25509>] find_dock+0x0/0x20a [dock]
 [<c0442827>] sys_init_module+0x1794/0x18db
 [<c0473bd0>] do_sync_read+0x0/0x10a
 [<c047451e>] vfs_read+0xa6/0x152
 [<c0403f64>] syscall_call+0x7/0xb
 [<c0620033>] packet_release+0xf9/0x17c
 =======================
No dock devices found.

I'll include the full dmesg as an attachment

system is a Toshiba Laptop model M115-S3144
see attachments for bug 224283 for full details if necessary.

Finaly a big thanks to the kernel folks at Fedora this build fixes several
issues that I've had with this laptop since upgrading to the 2.6.19 kernels. 
And given the pressures that you folks probably have with F7 I was quite
surpprised to see an update, albeit testing, available so quickly after the
previous release.  Again thanks to all involved.

Comment 1 steve romero 2007-02-24 20:41:51 UTC
Created attachment 148748 [details]
full dmesg from the system

Comment 2 steve romero 2007-02-24 20:47:32 UTC
A quick update I did a search on this and I have found two links which may have
some relevance;

http://www.ussg.iu.edu/hypermail/linux/kernel/0612.3/1010.html
http://www.baldwin.cx/~phoenix/reference/docs/acpi_impguide.pdf

It would seem, to me at least, that this is an ACPI related issue.



Comment 3 Chuck Ebbert 2007-02-26 19:57:04 UTC
2917 is not an official update. We will have one soon.




Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.