Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 229775 - System indicated this most likely a bug and to report it.
Summary: System indicated this most likely a bug and to report it.
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: pirut
Version: 6
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Jeremy Katz
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2007-02-23 13:34 UTC by Joseph E. Riley
Modified: 2008-01-29 03:39 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version: updates
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-01-29 03:39:53 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
The error message I was encouraged to submit. (deleted)
2007-02-23 13:34 UTC, Joseph E. Riley
no flags Details
Output from Up2date (deleted)
2007-03-02 19:30 UTC, John L. Sluder
no flags Details
Bug reported when I tried to download updates. (deleted)
2007-03-07 04:15 UTC, Ronald McLauchlin
no flags Details

Description Joseph E. Riley 2007-02-23 13:34:34 UTC
I am attaching the error I got when I attempted to do an update on 2/23/2007 at 
8:15 AM. I have previously updated my Fedora Core 6 install without any 
problems.

Comment 1 Joseph E. Riley 2007-02-23 13:34:34 UTC
Created attachment 148661 [details]
The error message I was encouraged to submit.

Comment 2 John L. Sluder 2007-03-02 19:30:51 UTC
Created attachment 149141 [details]
Output from Up2date

Comment 3 Ronald McLauchlin 2007-03-07 04:15:43 UTC
Created attachment 149426 [details]
Bug reported when I tried to download updates.

Comment 4 Red Hat Bugzilla 2007-04-12 02:14:12 UTC
User bnackash@redhat.com's account has been closed

Comment 5 Peter van Egdom 2008-01-26 13:22:24 UTC
Thank you for the report. However this has been reported to the incorrect
component. Reassigning from "up2date" to "pirut". Feel free to report any
further bugs you find to our bug tracking system.

Comment 6 Jeremy Katz 2008-01-29 03:39:53 UTC
This should be resolved in current updates of pirut


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.