Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 229132 - Receive SIOCGIFFLAGS "no such device" Error During Shutdonw
Summary: Receive SIOCGIFFLAGS "no such device" Error During Shutdonw
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 6
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Brian Brock
Depends On:
Blocks: 427887
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2007-02-17 19:54 UTC by Larry Johnson
Modified: 2008-02-08 04:28 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2008-02-08 04:28:18 UTC

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Larry Johnson 2007-02-17 19:54:56 UTC
Description of problem:
During system shutdown, the following error message is presented just after
closing the loopback device:
  SIOCGIFFLAGS "no such device"

I am not sure when this started, just noticed when migrating to a new hard
drive.  If this belongs to the one of the network components, please feel free
to move it.  I really did not know where to place it.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Kernel:  2.6.19-1.2911.fc6
Arch:    x86_64
Package: initscripts-8.45.7-1

How reproducible:
On every shutdown

Steps to Reproduce:
1. shutdown system
2. watch messages
Actual results:
Above reported error is generated

Expected results:
The error should not occur in a system shutdown.

Additional info:

Comment 1 Andre Robatino 2007-02-17 23:53:23 UTC
  This also occurs on i686.  It started weeks ago (unfortunately I don't
remember exactly when).

Comment 2 Jon Stanley 2008-01-08 01:55:14 UTC
(This is a mass-update to all current FC6 kernel bugs in NEW state)


I'm reviewing this bug list as part of the kernel bug triage project, an attempt
to isolate current bugs in the Fedora kernel.

I am CC'ing myself to this bug, however this version of Fedora is no longer

Please attempt to reproduce this bug with a current version of Fedora (presently
Fedora 8). If the bug no longer exists, please close the bug or I'll do so in a
few days if there is no further information lodged.

Thanks for using Fedora!

Comment 3 Jon Stanley 2008-02-08 04:28:18 UTC
Per the previous comment in this bug, I am closing it as INSUFFICIENT_DATA,
since no information has been lodged for over 30 days.

Please re-open this bug or file a new one if you can provide the requested data,
and thanks for filing the original report!

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.