Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 228815 - Rebooting with iSCSI target disks mounted results gets stalled.
Summary: Rebooting with iSCSI target disks mounted results gets stalled.
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 228814
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 5
Classification: Red Hat
Component: iscsi-initiator-utils
Version: 5.0
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
medium
high
Target Milestone: ---
: ---
Assignee: Tom Coughlan
QA Contact: Brock Organ
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2007-02-15 09:19 UTC by Shyam kumar Iyer
Modified: 2008-04-07 05:14 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-02-15 09:28:39 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Shyam kumar Iyer 2007-02-15 09:19:59 UTC
Description of problem:
iSCSI target disks are mounted on the Server. On rebooting the server the 
reboot stops at synchronizing SCSI cache for the iSCSI target disk. iSCSI 
initiator connection times out and following message is displayed-
"iscsi: can not broadcast skb (-3)"
"connection0:0 iscsi: detected conn error (1011)"


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
iscsi-initiator-utils-6.2.0.742-0.5.el5

How reproducible:
Always.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Initiate iSCSI initiator.
2. Mount iSCSI target's disk.
3. Reboot the system.
  
Actual results:
Reboot stalls at Sychronizing SCSI cache for the iSCSI target's disk.

Expected results:
Reboot should not stall.

Additional info:
Looks like since the network is stopped before the disks are unmounted the 
synchronize SCSI cache command fails obviously because of the network not 
being up.

Comment 1 Shyam kumar Iyer 2007-02-15 09:28:39 UTC
Somehow bugzilla shows that the product selected is invalid and I am compelled 
to resubmit the bug again. Now, I have 2 bugs with the same description. 
This bug is the same as 228814. Marking it as duplicate.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 228814 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.