Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 228676 - asix usb net driver broken with 2.6.19
Summary: asix usb net driver broken with 2.6.19
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 6
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Pete Zaitcev
QA Contact: Brian Brock
Depends On:
Blocks: 427887
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2007-02-14 12:53 UTC by Neal Becker
Modified: 2008-02-08 04:27 UTC (History)
5 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2008-02-08 04:27:08 UTC

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Neal Becker 2007-02-14 12:53:26 UTC
Description of problem:

Internal enet is broken on this laptop, so I have external usb d-link e100, 
which normally is eth2.  kernels before 2.6.19 worked fine, now it's broken.


All kernels up to 2.6.19 worked.  Now, boot hangs a long time on 'determining 
IP for eth2".  After booting, it seems asix driver is loaded, and kernel seems 
to think it works - but it doesn't.  Link lights on.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

every time

Steps to Reproduce:
Actual results:

Expected results:

Additional info:

Comment 1 Jon Stanley 2008-01-08 01:54:04 UTC
(This is a mass-update to all current FC6 kernel bugs in NEW state)


I'm reviewing this bug list as part of the kernel bug triage project, an attempt
to isolate current bugs in the Fedora kernel.

I am CC'ing myself to this bug, however this version of Fedora is no longer

Please attempt to reproduce this bug with a current version of Fedora (presently
Fedora 8). If the bug no longer exists, please close the bug or I'll do so in a
few days if there is no further information lodged.

Thanks for using Fedora!

Comment 2 Jon Stanley 2008-02-08 04:27:08 UTC
Per the previous comment in this bug, I am closing it as INSUFFICIENT_DATA,
since no information has been lodged for over 30 days.

Please re-open this bug or file a new one if you can provide the requested data,
and thanks for filing the original report!

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.