Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 228201 - network problems since kernel 2.6.19-1.2895
Summary: network problems since kernel 2.6.19-1.2895
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 222556
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: rawhide
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Brian Brock
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2007-02-11 12:20 UTC by Joachim Selke
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:11 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-02-11 19:20:37 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Output of lspci -v (deleted)
2007-02-11 12:20 UTC, Joachim Selke
no flags Details
dmesg for kernel 2.6.18-1.2869 (deleted)
2007-02-11 12:22 UTC, Joachim Selke
no flags Details
dmesg for kernel 2.6.19-1.2895 (deleted)
2007-02-11 12:23 UTC, Joachim Selke
no flags Details
dmesg for kernel 2.6.20-1.2922 (deleted)
2007-02-11 12:24 UTC, Joachim Selke
no flags Details

Description Joachim Selke 2007-02-11 12:20:19 UTC
I'm running FC6/x86_64. Since kernel 2.6.19-1.2895 my network card stops working
at irregular intervals. No data gets transmitted anymore then. Every few minutes
I have to restart the network interface via "service network restart" or
"service NetworkManager restart" (I use NetworkManager, but the problem also
occurs if NetworkManager is disabled). /var/log/messages shows no messages when
the problem occurs. (How can I can get debug messages?)

With kernel 2.6.18-1.2869 everything works fine. I also compiled the latest
development kernel on my system (2.6.20-1.2922) but there the problem also occurs.

My hardware: ASUS M2N-SLI Deluxe (Athlon 64 X2, NVIDIA nForce 570 SLI MCP), see
http://www.asus.com/products_print.aspx?model=1160&modelmenu=2 for further details.

I included the dmesg logs for any kernel version mentioned above. I also
attached the output of "lcpci -v" (executed under kernel 2.6.18).

There also might be a connection to other bugs already filed in bugzilla: bug
223418, bug 224186, bug 224549, bug 224680, bug 226705. All these bug reports
mention the error message "JMB361: dma_base is invalid" that is related to
JMicron JMB363 SATA controllers. I also get this message with kernel 2.6.19 but
neither with 2.6.18 nor with 2.6.20 ...

Please tell me what to do next. I will provide any information needed.

Comment 1 Joachim Selke 2007-02-11 12:20:20 UTC
Created attachment 147853 [details]
Output of lspci -v

Comment 2 Joachim Selke 2007-02-11 12:22:31 UTC
Created attachment 147854 [details]
dmesg for kernel 2.6.18-1.2869

Comment 3 Joachim Selke 2007-02-11 12:23:22 UTC
Created attachment 147855 [details]
dmesg for kernel 2.6.19-1.2895

Comment 4 Joachim Selke 2007-02-11 12:24:17 UTC
Created attachment 147856 [details]
dmesg for kernel 2.6.20-1.2922

Comment 5 Chuck Ebbert 2007-02-11 19:20:37 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 222556 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.