Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 228103 - Crash at __lll_mutex_timedlock_wait+148 caused by uninitialized %rdi register
Summary: Crash at __lll_mutex_timedlock_wait+148 caused by uninitialized %rdi register
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 4
Classification: Red Hat
Component: glibc
Version: 4.2
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
: ---
Assignee: Jakub Jelinek
QA Contact: Brian Brock
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2007-02-09 23:29 UTC by knut st. osmundsen
Modified: 2018-10-19 19:50 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version: RHBA-2007-0807
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-11-15 16:36:52 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)


Links
System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Product Errata RHBA-2007:0807 normal SHIPPED_LIVE glibc bug fix update 2007-11-14 18:33:49 UTC

Description knut st. osmundsen 2007-02-09 23:29:55 UTC
Description of problem:

Crashing at __lll_mutex_timedlock_wait+148 (/lib64/tls/libpthread.so.0):
lock cmpxchg %edx,(%rdi)

Because the syscall wasn't made and %rdi hasn't been loaded with %r12 yet.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
glibc-3.4.0

How to fix:

Move the mov %r12,%rdi instruction up somewhere before the je 8f.

How to reproduce:

This isn't easy to reproduce and I'm not going to write a testcase for it since
it's a very obvious bug in the code. But, my from the situation I get it in is
that it requires a 2nd thread to signal the condition variable / mutex (I'm not
quite sure which it is) while the crashing thread is engaging a sleep.

Comment 1 Jakub Jelinek 2007-02-10 08:47:19 UTC
Fixed in CVS, thanks:
http://sources.redhat.com/ml/glibc-cvs/2007-q1/msg00227.html
Will be backported for RHEL4.6.

Comment 2 Jakub Jelinek 2007-02-12 08:45:15 UTC
Fixed in rawhide glibc-2.5.90-17 so far.

Comment 4 RHEL Product and Program Management 2007-05-09 07:48:16 UTC
This request was evaluated by Red Hat Product Management for inclusion in a Red
Hat Enterprise Linux maintenance release.  Product Management has requested
further review of this request by Red Hat Engineering, for potential
inclusion in a Red Hat Enterprise Linux Update release for currently deployed
products.  This request is not yet committed for inclusion in an Update
release.

Comment 13 errata-xmlrpc 2007-11-15 16:36:52 UTC
An advisory has been issued which should help the problem
described in this bug report. This report is therefore being
closed with a resolution of ERRATA. For more information
on the solution and/or where to find the updated files,
please follow the link below. You may reopen this bug report
if the solution does not work for you.

http://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2007-0807.html



Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.