Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 228027 - high pitched noise
Summary: high pitched noise
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: rawhide
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
medium
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Brian Brock
URL:
Whiteboard: bzcl34nup
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2007-02-09 16:51 UTC by Amadeus
Modified: 2008-05-07 01:09 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-07 01:09:15 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Amadeus 2007-02-09 16:51:18 UTC
Laptops with cheap capacitators makes a high pitched noise.

The problem is explained and "resolved" in
http://bugzilla.kernel.org/show_bug.cgi?id=7973#c3

So fixing it for real will require that:

if laptop
  timer interrupt == 100Hz
fi

Comment 1 Dave Jones 2007-02-13 16:22:42 UTC
eventually we'll be moving to a tickless kernel, which should solve the problem
by not waking up at a fixed frequency at all.

Comment 2 Chuck Ebbert 2007-02-13 16:34:14 UTC
I wonder just what that tickless kernel would sound like?

Might be even more annoying than a steady noise in some cases...


Comment 3 Dave Jones 2007-02-15 00:33:58 UTC
it depends on the frequency at which userspace will cause wakeups.  There's
ongoing effort to reduce unnecessary wakeups. (See
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=wakeup for some horrors)

If userspace isn't waking up frequently, then it should sound no worse than
CONFIG_HZ=100


Comment 4 Bill Nottingham 2007-03-02 17:38:12 UTC
Moving to 'devel' as discussed on
https://www.redhat.com/archives/fedora-devel-list/2007-March/msg00095.html.

Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 19:04:22 UTC
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2008-05-07 01:09:13 UTC
This bug has been in NEEDINFO for more than 30 days since feedback was
first requested. As a result we are closing it.

If you can reproduce this bug in the future against a maintained Fedora
version please feel free to reopen it against that version.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.