Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 227656 - Crossover Application stopped working after 2.6.19-1-2895.fc6.x86_64
Summary: Crossover Application stopped working after 2.6.19-1-2895.fc6.x86_64
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 6
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Brian Brock
URL:
Whiteboard: bzcl34nup
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2007-02-07 12:40 UTC by Bill Gottlieb
Modified: 2011-12-13 22:28 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 19:11:12 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
syslog running 2.6.18 (good) (deleted)
2007-02-07 15:38 UTC, Bill Gottlieb
no flags Details
syslog running 2.6.19 (bad) (deleted)
2007-02-07 15:39 UTC, Bill Gottlieb
no flags Details

Description Bill Gottlieb 2007-02-07 12:40:19 UTC
Description of problem:

I have an unsupported Windows application (Unit Manager Express) that always
worked fine. I don't use it often, maybe once a week or less. All of the sudden,
it stopped launching. Not sure if it was a new Fedora kernel or the upgrade to
6.0.0 that broke it. I have tried uninstalling/reinstalling CrossOver and Unit
Manager Express, but it still won't launch. I can provide the Unit Manager
Express installation package.

I booted with the previous kernel (2.6.18-1-2869.fc6.x86_64) and UME works
again. It was running 2.6.19-1-2895.fc6.x86_64.

From Codeweavers: "Please report this issue to the Fedora developers. If they
need any feedback from me put this ticket in the bug report as well as my email
address steven@codeweavers.com"

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Update kernel from 2.6.18-1-2869.fc6.x86_64 to 2.6.19-1-2895.fc6.x86_64

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install CrossOver 6.0.0
2. Install Unit Manager Express
3. Update kernel to 2.6.19-1-2895.fc6.x86_64
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:

Comment 1 Chuck Ebbert 2007-02-07 14:43:46 UTC
Do any messages appear in the syslog when you try to run the app?


Comment 2 Bill Gottlieb 2007-02-07 15:38:41 UTC
Created attachment 147564 [details]
syslog running 2.6.18 (good)

Comment 3 Bill Gottlieb 2007-02-07 15:39:22 UTC
Created attachment 147565 [details]
syslog running 2.6.19 (bad)

Comment 4 Bill Gottlieb 2007-02-07 15:43:37 UTC
I have attached syslog messages while launching Unit Manager Express under both
2.6.18 and 2.6.19.

App loaded OK under 2.6.18, didn't launch at all under 2.6.19.

- Bill

Comment 5 Dave Jones 2007-03-19 20:55:19 UTC
it's surprising it works at all with those SELinux denials (or are you in
non-enforcing mode?)

does booting with exec-shield=0 make any difference ?
(Also give the 2.6.20 kernel from updates-testing a shot)


Comment 6 Chuck Ebbert 2007-03-19 21:04:08 UTC
I know what caused this. Previous kernels returned -ENOTTY (IOCTL
not available) when trying Windows IOCTLs on native Linux filesystems.
David Howells's patch allowing network filesystems without CONFIG_BLOCK
also changed the behavior of ioctl() so it now returns -EINVAL. This
causes applications to error out because they get a return they don't
expect.


Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 06:08:12 UTC
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 19:11:10 UTC
This bug is open for a Fedora version that is no longer maintained and
will not be fixed by Fedora. Therefore we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen thus bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.