Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 227440 - anaconda shows time right (UTC hardware + my TZ) but booting does not
Summary: anaconda shows time right (UTC hardware + my TZ) but booting does not
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: anaconda
Version: rawhide
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Chris Lumens
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard: bzcl34nup
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2007-02-05 22:15 UTC by Robert Dowling
Modified: 2008-08-02 23:40 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-07 01:08:30 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Robert Dowling 2007-02-05 22:15:02 UTC
Description of problem:

Installing FC7test1 over a good FC6 (wipe everything).
System hardware clock was already using [x] UTC and my time zone (PST=+8)
Anaconda prompts me with correct time for my timezone 14:02 PST and
check box on UTC is already checked.  I accept both defaults.

Rebooting, clock now shows 06:02 PST.
date shows 06:02 PST
date -u shows 14:02 UTC

I can fix it by just setting the clock again. 
Rebooting does not break it again.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install FC7 over FC6 with system clock already UTC and a time zone
2. Choose to keep system clock UTC and have a non-zero time zone

Comment 1 Bill Nottingham 2007-03-02 17:44:41 UTC
Moving to 'devel' as discussed on
https://www.redhat.com/archives/fedora-devel-list/2007-March/msg00095.html.

Comment 2 Chris Lumens 2007-11-30 05:23:13 UTC
Is this still a problem with F8?

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 19:02:17 UTC
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2008-05-07 01:08:29 UTC
This bug has been in NEEDINFO for more than 30 days since feedback was
first requested. As a result we are closing it.

If you can reproduce this bug in the future against a maintained Fedora
version please feel free to reopen it against that version.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.