Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 225572 - copy-paste in message window from Calc and Thunderbird is messy
Summary: copy-paste in message window from Calc and Thunderbird is messy
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gaim
Version: 6
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Warren Togami
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard: bzcl34nup
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2007-01-31 12:46 UTC by Marius Andreiana
Modified: 2008-05-06 19:08 UTC (History)
7 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 19:08:23 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Marius Andreiana 2007-01-31 12:46:58 UTC
Steps to Reproduce:
open spreadsheet
type in 1st cell value "x" and press Enter
go back and copy to clipboard (Ctrl+C) 
paste in gaim message window with a buddy
text has lots of spaces
paste in gedit - text is ok
  
Actual results:
    	 	 	 	 	 		 	 	     	 	 		 			X 		 	     

Expected results:
X

Related: copy-paste an email from Thunderbird to gaim, it will eat spaces at the
end of the line, e.g. this text, if it were in Tbird, would become
"at theend of..."

Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 06:02:22 UTC
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 19:08:22 UTC
This bug is open for a Fedora version that is no longer maintained and
will not be fixed by Fedora. Therefore we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen thus bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.