Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 225393 - raid not initialized
Summary: raid not initialized
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: initscripts
Version: 6
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Bill Nottingham
QA Contact: Brock Organ
Whiteboard: bzcl34nup
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2007-01-30 11:29 UTC by Jan Engelhardt
Modified: 2014-03-17 03:05 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 19:07:32 UTC

Attachments (Terms of Use)
Patch to fix the problem (deleted)
2007-01-30 11:29 UTC, Jan Engelhardt
no flags Details

Description Jan Engelhardt 2007-01-30 11:29:46 UTC
Description of problem:
RAID devices beyond md0 not initialized on bootup. (/dev/md1 does not exist, as
per bug #214053)

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:
Create some raid, and put it into mdadm.conf. Reboot.

Steps to Reproduce:
Actual results:

Expected results:

Additional info:

Comment 1 Jan Engelhardt 2007-01-30 11:29:46 UTC
Created attachment 146909 [details]
Patch to fix the problem

Comment 2 Bill Nottingham 2007-01-30 16:26:56 UTC
That patch is already on the devel branch - I've put it on the FC6 branch in
CVS; it will be in any future update.

Comment 3 Jan Engelhardt 2007-05-22 20:35:54 UTC
I got a mail from Earl Chew <earl_chew [at] yahoo com>, suggesting this line in

CREATE owner=root group=disk mode=0640 auto=yes

Which is preferred now? (My choice of course: patching rc.sysinit)

Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 06:00:14 UTC
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:

We will be following the process here: to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out

Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 19:07:30 UTC
This bug is open for a Fedora version that is no longer maintained and
will not be fixed by Fedora. Therefore we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen thus bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.