Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 225046 - stack dump during boot
Summary: stack dump during boot
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 223656
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 6
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Brian Brock
URL:
Whiteboard:
: 226903 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2007-01-27 22:18 UTC by Michael Norred
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:11 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-02-15 15:22:11 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
dmesg log (deleted)
2007-01-27 22:18 UTC, Michael Norred
no flags Details

Description Michael Norred 2007-01-27 22:18:04 UTC
Description of problem:
During boot process, it looks like modprobe abends with null pointer.  This
began after updates from last week.  I get the message "started udev"  then the
last part of a stack dump.  I am sometimes able to complete the boot by trying
to abort (ctl-c, or ctl-x) the module.  I have captured the dmesg from a boot
that completed and will attach it.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Linux version 2.6.19-1.2895.fc6

How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:

Comment 1 Michael Norred 2007-01-27 22:18:04 UTC
Created attachment 146753 [details]
dmesg log

Comment 2 Michael Norred 2007-02-02 12:19:15 UTC
What did I do wrong here?  I put this out last weekend, but no one but me has 
looked at it.   I am not strong on Linux, so do not want to go stumping around 
and make the problem worse.  If nothing else, just let me know how to back out 
the last update to modprobe, as that version works.

Comment 3 Chuck Ebbert 2007-02-05 15:56:18 UTC
This is fixed in Linux 2.6.19.3 and will be in the next Fedora kernel update.

Plase report back if that doesn't fix the problem.


Comment 4 Chuck Ebbert 2007-02-11 18:59:48 UTC
*** Bug 226903 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 5 Chuck Ebbert 2007-02-15 15:22:11 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 223656 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.